Plateau pika (Ochotona curzoniae)

Also known as: Black-lipped pika
Synonyms: Ochotona melanostoma
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderLagomorpha
FamilyOchotonidae
GenusOchotona (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the plateau pika is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/