Plateau pika (Ochotona curzoniae)

loading
Plateau pika close up
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Plateau pika fact file

Plateau pika description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderLagomorpha
FamilyOchotonidae
GenusOchotona (1)

Information on the plateau pika is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Black-lipped pika.
Synonyms
Ochotona melanostoma.
Top

Plateau pika status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Plateau pika close up  
Plateau pika close up

© Lee Anne Shaffer

Lee Anne Shaffer
http://www.flickr.com/photos/misoponia/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Plateau pika (Ochotona curzoniae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS