Friday 17 May
Plain swift (Apus unicolor)
Plain swift fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Plain swift description
A fairly small swift, the plain swift (Apus unicolor) shares its range with both the common swift (Apus apus) and the pallid swift (Apus pallidus), sometimes making it difficult to distinguish the three species from one another in the wild. The plain swift is typically smaller, more streamlined and has slightly narrower wings than its counterparts, as well as a more deeply forked tail (2) (4).
The plumage of the plain swift is mostly dark grey-brown or brown-black, except for an indistinct, mottled, pale grey-brown throat patch. The upperparts have very little contrast, while the underparts are usually slightly darker, sometimes with light scaling or barring. The wings are a fairly uniform dark grey-brown colour, with very little contrast between the inner and outer wing (2).
Juvenile plain swifts are distinctly browner than the adults. The flight feathers and some body feathers of the young plain swift are fringed with white, giving a scalloped effect which is most evident on the crown, the back of the neck and the rump (5).
The plain swift has a rather distinctive dashing, frantic, fluttering flight (2), usually with faster wing beats and more erratic twisting and turning than the common or pallid swift. Its call is a hoarse, screaming ‘sriii’ (4).
- Also known as
- Plain-coloured swift.
- Martinet unicolore. Top
BirdLife International - Plain swift:
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- An individual found outside the normal range of the species.
IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
- Chantler, P. (2000) Swifts. A Guide to the Swifts and Treeswifts of the World. Pica Press, Sussex.
Avibirds European Birdguide Online - Plain swift (December, 2011)
- Beaman, M. and Madge, S. (1998) The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. A&C Black Publishers Ltd., London.
- Garcia-del-Rey, E., Gosler, A.G., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. (2008) Sexual size dimorphism and moult in the plain swift Apus unicolor. Ringing & Migration, 24: 81-87.
BirdLife International (December, 2011)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Garcia-del-Rey, E. (2006) Notes on the breeding biology of plain swift Apus unicolor on Gran Canaria, Canary Islands. African Bird Club Bulletin, 13(1): 56-59.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Plain swift biology
Swifts have erratic, fluttering flight patterns and are known for their acrobatic aerial displays, being able to turn sharply mid-flight by varying the speed at which they beat their wings (7). Swifts are closely related to hummingbirds (2), and both groups share a unique wing structure that allows them to perform intricate manoeuvres during flight (7).
In general, swifts are opportunistic hunters, feeding mainly on invertebrates, particularly insects and spiders, caught during flight. Swifts will exploit a variety of food sources, including swarms and even beehives when available (2).
The abundance of prey has a significant impact on the breeding biology of swifts, and for most species the timing of breeding typically coincides with the wet season in the tropics and summer in the temperate zone (8). On the Canary Islands, the breeding season of the plain swift is fairly long, usually beginning around March and continuing until August or September (8). The plain swift is a colonial breeder, typically nesting with other individuals in caves or fissures in cliffs (5). The clutch of the plain swift consists of two white eggs, and this species usually produces two broods during a single breeding season (3). As in other swift species, it is likely that both the male and female take turns to incubate the eggs (2).
Except for the population on Madeira, which tends to remain resident all year round, the plain swift will migrate from the breeding grounds around September to mid-October. This species is presumed to overwinter in Africa, although the exact locations of wintering sites are unknown. The plain swift returns to the breeding grounds between January and March (3).Top
Plain swift rangeTop
Plain swift habitat
Throughout its breeding range in Madeira and the Canary Islands, the plain swift is found in a variety of habitats, from mountainous ridges and sea cliffs to deep valleys (4). It is frequently found at fairly high altitudes (3), and is also found locally around towns and villages (4). This species typically hunts over woodland and open countryside (4).
On Madeira, the plain swift generally nests in deep clefts in rocks and on sea cliffs. It has also been known to breed on solitary sea stacks off the coast. On the Canary Islands, this species has been found breeding in caves and crevices in the walls of deep gorges and ravines (3).Top
Plain swift status
The plain swift is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Plain swift threats
The plain swift is currently fairly common throughout much of its range and no known major threats have been identified (6).Top
Plain swift conservation
There are no known specific conservation measures currently targeting the plain swift.Top
Find out more
Find out more about bird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.