Wednesday 22 May
Plain-pouched hornbill (Aceros subruficollis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Plain-pouched hornbill fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Plain-pouched hornbill description
The plain-pouched hornbill is a heavily-built, stout bird with a wide, curved bill typical of all hornbills (2) (4) (5). The pale yellow-bill has a reddish-brown base and is topped with a wrinkled, bony ridge known as a casque, striped yellowish-white with red-brown. Both sexes have conspicuous patches of bare skin around the eyes, but whereas the larger male has a dark rufous-brown head and nape, a creamy white breast, and bulging yellow throat skin, the female is almost all-black with a blue throat sac. Juveniles are similar in appearance to the adult males, but have a relatively small bill without a casque (4).
- Buceros subruficollis, Rhyticeros subruficollis. Top
The Hornbill Research Foundation:
- A helmet-like structure or protuberance
IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
CITES (September, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol 6: Mousebirds to hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Plain-pouched hornbill biology
One of the most gregarious of all hornbill species, the plain-pouched hornbill is often seen in large flocks, particularly when travelling to, and from, the roost sites (2) (5). Although this species forages mainly in the canopy, it will also come down to the ground to feed. Fruit comprises a significant proportion of its diet, but various animal prey are also taken, including insects, reptiles, and the eggs and chicks of other birds. Little is known about this hornbill’s reproductive biology, but nesting generally takes place between January and June, with one to three eggs being laid in cavities at considerable height in tall, broad trees (2) (4) (5).Top
Plain-pouched hornbill rangeTop
Plain-pouched hornbill habitat
Typically found in evergreen and mixed deciduous forest, mainly in the lowlands, but also up to an altitude of around 1,000 metres (4).Top
Plain-pouched hornbill statusTop
Plain-pouched hornbill threats
The size and gregarious nature of the plain-pouched hornbill renders it particular vulnerable to hunters, while its preference for roosting and nesting in tall, mature trees puts it at odds with loggers, even in areas that are selectively logged. As a result, rampant deforestation is a massive threat to this species throughout its range, while hunting is a particular problem in Thailand and Myanmar. In addition to these principal threats, the trapping of the plain-pouched hornbill for the wild-bird trade poses a minor threat (2) (4) (5).Top
Plain-pouched hornbill conservation
In addition to being listed on Appendix I of CITES, which prohibits all international trade, the plain-pouched hornbill occurs in several protected areas across its range (2). However, some of the most important strongholds for this species, particularly in Myanmar and Thailand, are not currently protected. Thus, the creation of new protected areas, and the enforcement of strict anti-hunting laws within them, is a top priority. Further research into aspects of this species’ ecology and population demographics is also extremely important, as is public awareness raising and the implementation of community based conservation initiatives (2) (4) (5).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of hornbills in Asia, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.