Plain-pouched hornbill (Aceros subruficollis)

loading
Male plain-pouched hornbill perched in tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Plain-pouched hornbill fact file

Plain-pouched hornbill description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCoraciiformes
FamilyBucerotidae
GenusAceros (1)

The plain-pouched hornbill is a heavily-built, stout bird with a wide, curved bill typical of all hornbills (2) (4) (5). The pale yellow-bill has a reddish-brown base and is topped with a wrinkled, bony ridge known as a casque, striped yellowish-white with red-brown. Both sexes have conspicuous patches of bare skin around the eyes, but whereas the larger male has a dark rufous-brown head and nape, a creamy white breast, and bulging yellow throat skin, the female is almost all-black with a blue throat sac. Juveniles are similar in appearance to the adult males, but have a relatively small bill without a casque (4).

Synonyms
Buceros subruficollis, Rhyticeros subruficollis.
Size
Male length: 86.5 - 89.5 cm (2)
Female length: 76 - 84 cm (2)
Top

Plain-pouched hornbill biology

One of the most gregarious of all hornbill species, the plain-pouched hornbill is often seen in large flocks, particularly when travelling to, and from, the roost sites (2) (5). Although this species forages mainly in the canopy, it will also come down to the ground to feed. Fruit comprises a significant proportion of its diet, but various animal prey are also taken, including insects, reptiles, and the eggs and chicks of other birds. Little is known about this hornbill’s reproductive biology, but nesting generally takes place between January and June, with one to three eggs being laid in cavities at considerable height in tall, broad trees (2) (4) (5).

Top

Plain-pouched hornbill range

The plain-pouched hornbill occurs in south-east Myanmar, south-west and southern Thailand, and northern Peninsular Malaysia (2) (4).

Top

Plain-pouched hornbill habitat

Typically found in evergreen and mixed deciduous forest, mainly in the lowlands, but also up to an altitude of around 1,000 metres (4).

Top

Plain-pouched hornbill status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Plain-pouched hornbill threats

The size and gregarious nature of the plain-pouched hornbill renders it particular vulnerable to hunters, while its preference for roosting and nesting in tall, mature trees puts it at odds with loggers, even in areas that are selectively logged. As a result, rampant deforestation is a massive threat to this species throughout its range, while hunting is a particular problem in Thailand and Myanmar. In addition to these principal threats, the trapping of the plain-pouched hornbill for the wild-bird trade poses a minor threat (2) (4) (5).

Top

Plain-pouched hornbill conservation

In addition to being listed on Appendix I of CITES, which prohibits all international trade, the plain-pouched hornbill occurs in several protected areas across its range (2). However, some of the most important strongholds for this species, particularly in Myanmar and Thailand, are not currently protected. Thus, the creation of new protected areas, and the enforcement of strict anti-hunting laws within them, is a top priority. Further research into aspects of this species’ ecology and population demographics is also extremely important, as is public awareness raising and the implementation of community based conservation initiatives (2) (4) (5).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about the conservation of hornbills in Asia, visit:

 For more information on this and other bird species please see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Casque
A helmet-like structure or protuberance
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. BirdLife International (November, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=6075&m=0
  3. CITES (September, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol 6: Mousebirds to hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  5. BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
X
Close

Image credit

Male plain-pouched hornbill perched in tree  
Male plain-pouched hornbill perched in tree

© Andrea Bonetti / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Plain-pouched hornbill (Aceros subruficollis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS