Saturday 25 May
Plain leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus neglectus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Plain leaf-warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Plain leaf-warbler description
While its song is not as elaborate as that of other warblers, the plain leaf-warbler can still produce a variety of sounds, such as ‘twissa twissa’, ‘zilitzwits’ and ‘chit-chwich-chissa’ (2) with its song being described as a twittering, high pitched, musical warbling (3). It also produces a call, often emitted during flight, which is more of a harsh and low pitched ‘chur’ sound (2) (3).
Both the male and female plain leaf-warbler have largely greyish-brown plumage, with a thin blackish bill and blackish legs. The underparts of the body are a paler off-white (3) and a pale cream stripe above the eye is enhanced by a dark brown stripe that runs through each eye (4).
The plain leaf-warbler is a rather compact bird, with short, rounded wings and a short tail (3). The juvenile plain leaf-warbler is similar in appearance to the adult, but has slightly browner upperparts (3).
- Also known as
- plain willow warbler. Top
BirdLife International - Plain leaf-warbler:
- Tree line
- The upper limits of tree growth in mountains or at high latitudes.
- An individual found outside the normal range of the species.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Baker, K. (1997) Warblers of Europe, Asia and North Africa. Christopher Helm Publishers, London.
- Svensson, L. (1992) Identification Guide to European Passerines. Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet, Stockholm.
BirdLife International (November, 2011)
- Ticehurst, C.B. (1938) A Systematic Review of the Genus Phylloscopus. Trustees of the British Museum, London.
- Grimmett, R. and Inskipp, T. (2003) Birds of Northern India. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Plain leaf-warbler biology
The plain leaf-warbler’s primary source of food is insects and larvae, which it extracts from the leaves and vegetation, often using its claws to cling upside down or even hovering to reach prey in difficult locations (2) (3). It also uses its speed and agility to make dashing flights in the pursuit of flying insects (2).
The plain leaf-warbler’s breeding season takes place between April and July. Little is known its actual breeding behaviour, but it is thought that each breeding pair produces a clutch of three to five eggs (2). The nests of the plain leaf-warbler are made primarily of grass, moss and feathers, and are often situated in vegetation about one metre from the ground (2). This species is usually seen alone or in pairs, but may from loose flock outside of the breeding season, when it will often feed with other leaf-warbler species (3).Top
Plain leaf-warbler range
The plain leaf-warbler is primarily found in temperate regions of central and southern Asia, from Turkmenistan to India (5) (3). It has also been found as a vagrant species as far north as Sweden (5). This species only travels short when migrating often, spending the winter in the same country in which it breeds (6).Top
Plain leaf-warbler habitat
The plain leaf-warbler typically breeds above the tree line, at elevations over 2,400 metres (6). Throughout the winter, the plain leaf-warbler moves to lowland areas, where open woodland becomes its preferred habitat (7). This species has also been found in shrublands and grasslands, and has even been sighted flying through parks and gardens (2).Top
Plain leaf-warbler status
The plain leaf-warbler is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Plain leaf-warbler threats
The plain leaf warbler is not currently known to be facing any major threats. It has a large range, and its population is currently believed to be stable (5).Top
Plain leaf-warbler conservation
There are no known conservation specific measures currently in place for the plain leaf-warbler (5).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the plain leaf-warbler and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.