Pitt Island shag (Phalacrocorax featherstoni)

loading
Adult Pitt Island shag, in breeding colouration
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pitt Island shag fact file

Pitt Island shag description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhalacrocoracidae
GenusPhalacrocorax (1)

The Pitt Island shag has two head crests, which distinguishes it from the cormorants, one on the forehead and the other on the crown. During the breeding season these are upright and resemble a Mohican, but during the winter season and in non-breeding birds they lie flat. Breeders have a black head, rump, tail and thighs and dark grey back and wings with small black spots. The underparts are lighter grey and the bare facial skin is green. Non-breeders have paler underparts and the facial skin fades temporarily to yellow. The female is silent, but the male is noisy, particularly when displaying (2).

Also known as
Pitt shag.
Synonyms
Phalacrocorax punctatus, Stictocarbo featherstoni.
Size
Length: 63 cm (2)
Top

Pitt Island shag biology

A skilled hunter, the Pitt Island shag dives for fish and marine invertebrates, moving through the water with its large, webbed feet. After a fishing session it returns to land to dry out its wings, holding them out towards the sun. Unlike most waterbirds, the feathers are not waterproof; this is thought to be an adaptation to aid diving, as the shags are not kept buoyant by air bubbles amongst the feathers (2).

Shags breed in colonies on rocky shores once a year, the female laying chalky blue eggs in a loose nest while her partner stands guard or fishes. The young are fed by both parents, who regurgitate the contents of their stomachs on demand (2).

Top

Pitt Island shag range

Endemic to the Chatham Islands of New Zealand, the Pitt Island shag is found not only on the island of Pitt, but also on Chatham, Mangere, Little Mangere, Rangatira, Star Keys, the Pyramid, Big and Middle Sister, Murumurus, the Castle and Rabbit Islands (2).

Top

Pitt Island shag habitat

Shags are coastal rather than open-ocean waterbirds, choosing to return frequently to rocky shores, islets, and cliffs (2).

Top

Pitt Island shag status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Pitt Island shag threats

The Pitt Island shag is severely restricted by limited breeding space. It is thought that breeding success is affected by the presence of several introduced species on the islands, including cattle, sheep, pigs, cats, dogs, rats and the weka bird (Gallirallus australis). Birds are sometimes illegally shot by fisherman for stealing their catch and they are also caught in very large numbers in crayfish pots. Changes in the marine environment associated with climate change may be affecting the prey species of the Pitt Island shag (2).

Top

Pitt Island shag conservation

The sheep and cattle of Rangatira were removed in 1961, as were the sheep of Mangere Island in 1968. This was judged to have had a beneficial effect and authorities are now working to remove feral cats and weka from Pitt Island, and sheep, cattle and pigs from parts of Pitt and Chatham Island that are deemed to be suitable for nesting colonies. Colonies that appear to be suffering as a result of stock may be fenced off in the future, depending on agreements with local people and landowners (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the Pitt Island shag and its conservation see:

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Colonies
A group of organisms living together. Individuals in the group are not physiologically connected and may not be related, such as a colony of birds.
Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone.
Top
X
Close

Image credit

Adult Pitt Island shag, in breeding colouration  
Adult Pitt Island shag, in breeding colouration

© Peter Reese / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pitt Island shag (Phalacrocorax featherstoni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS