Pitcher plant (Nepenthes fusca)

loading
Nepenthes fusca
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pitcher plant fact file

Pitcher plant description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderNepenthales
FamilyNepenthaceae
GenusNepenthes (1)

Nepenthes fusca belongs to a group of spectacular carnivorous plants known as tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes), which are equipped with large, modified, pitcher-shaped leaves that trap and digest small organisms (4). These deadly traps hang from coiled tendrils, and are filled with acidic digestive juices. In order to prevent the digestive liquid from being diluted by rainwater, the pitchers are covered by small lids as they grow, which open up when the pitchers are fully developed (4). Nepenthes fusca typically has very slender, pipe-shaped lower pitchers, and more funnel-shaped upper pitchers (5), with distinctive, narrow, triangular-shaped lids (6). The colour of the pitchers varies, but is often dark green heavily marked with maroon (5), and the brim (peristome) around the mouth of the pitcher’s opening can be reddish to nearly black, often with conspicuous pale and dark stripes (5) (7).

Synonyms
Nepenthes maxima, Nepenthes veitchii.
Size
Pitcher height: up to 20 cm (2)
Pitcher width: up to 4 cm (2)
Top

Pitcher plant biology

Nepenthes pitcher plants have evolved carnivorous habits as the answer to growing in extremely nutrient-poor habitats (2) (4). The plants are able to break down and absorb nitrogen and other nutrients from animals, usually invertebrates such as insects, that fall into the pitchers. This supplements any nutrition gained from the soils and therefore allows these plants to survive where others may not. Nepenthes plants attract their prey with nectar, aromas and visual signals such as colour (4). The brim of the pitcher, the peristome, produces the highest amount of nectar, and animals stepping on the slippery, waxy surface of the peristome often fall in. There, unable to escape, they drown in the pitcher fluid and their bodies are broken down by digestive enzymes (2).

Nepenthes are dioecious, meaning that there are separate male and female plants. Likely pollinators include flies, moths, beetles, bugs and ants, which have all been observed visiting the flowers. The fruit takes around three months to develop, and can contain 500 or more seeds, which are very light and have long wings, and are carried by the wind to aid dispersal (2).

Top

Pitcher plant range

Found only on the island of Borneo, in Brunei Darussalam, Kalimantan (Indonesia), and Sabah and Sarawak (Malaysia) (1).

Top

Pitcher plant habitat

This pitcher plant is found growing in mossy forests on ridge tops at between 1,200 and 2,500 metres above sea level (1). This is primarily an epiphytic species, meaning that it naturally grows upon other plants, but without deriving any nourishment from them (2).

Top

Pitcher plant status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Pitcher plant threats

The main threat to tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes) is habitat destruction. However, as popular ornamental plants, they are also widely collected from the wild, and due to their low population numbers, commercial collection and illegal trade has had a serious impact (4).

Top

Pitcher plant conservation

All Nepenthes species are listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which restricts the legal trade of these plants. Methods have also been developed to produce tropical pitcher plants from tissue culture, and the horticulture and cultivation of plants produced by this process may significantly help reduce the impact on wild populations (4).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Carnivore
Flesh-eating.
Epiphytic
A plant which naturally grows upon another plant but does not derive any nourishment from it.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Nepenthes from Borneo (July, 2006)
    http://nepenthes.merbach.net/
  3. CITES (February, 2006)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. Woodland Park Zoo, Seattle (July, 2006)
    http://www.zoo.org/factsheets/pitcher_plant/trop_pit_plant.html
  5. Hortus Botanicus (July, 2006)
    http://www.hortusb.com/nefu.html
  6. Borneo Exotics: The Pitcher Plant Specialist (July, 2006)
    http://www.borneoexotics.com/Species%20Data/fusca.htm
  7. Growing Nepenthes Around the House (July, 2006)
    http://www.nepenthesaroundthehouse.com/nfusca.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Nepenthes fusca  
Nepenthes fusca

© Fletcher & Baylis

Wildside Photography
kfletcher@wildsidephotography.ca
http://www.wildsidephotography.ca

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pitcher plant (Nepenthes fusca) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog