Sunday 19 May
Pitcairn reed-warbler (Acrocephalus vaughani)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pitcairn reed-warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pitcairn reed-warbler description
A fairly large warbler with a relatively short beak, the Pitcairn reed-warbler is olive-brown above and creamy yellow below, with a dark stripe through the eye, and a pale ‘eyebrow’, or supercilium. The wings and tail bear variable and often irregular amounts of white feathering, while the feathers of the rump have broad creamy-buff tips, and the beak and legs are dark. The male and female Pitcairn reed-warbler are similar in appearance, while the juvenile is more reddish-brown above and tawny below, with little white feathering (2) (3). The calls of this species include a rather monotonous chirp and a loud ‘chack, chack’ (2).
Although previously classified together with the closely related Henderson reed-warbler (Acrocephalus taiti) and Rimatara reed-warbler (Acrocephalus rimatarae), the Pitcairn reed-warbler is now considered a separate species, based on differences in the amount of white plumage, and on the large distances of open ocean separating the three forms (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Pitcairn warbler. Top
UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum:
RSPB: The UK Overseas Territories - The UK’s hidden natural treasures:
Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC) - The Pitcairn Islands:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (November, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC): The Pitcairn Islands (November, 2009)
- Brooke, M. de L. and Hartley, I.R. (1995) Nesting Henderson reed-warblers (Acrocephalus vaughani taiti) studied by DNA fingerprinting: unrelated coalitions in a stable habitat? The Auk, 112: 77-86.
RSPB: The UK Overseas Territories - The UK’s hidden natural treasures (November, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pitcairn reed-warbler biology
The Pitcairn reed-warbler feeds on insects, foraging mostly in trees and bushes, and rarely on the ground (2) (3). Breeding occurs between August and January (2), and, like the closely related Henderson reed-warbler, the Pitcairn reed-warbler may breed in small groups, although breeding pairs appear to be more usual (2) (3) (5). The nest is a deep cup, constructed from grass and banana fibres, and situated in a tree or at the base of a rau-ti (Cordyline terminalis) leaf. Two eggs are normally laid, and hatch after an incubation period of around 14 days, with fledging occurring at around 14 days old (2). Both adults help feed the young (2), and it is likely that within breeding groups all adults contribute to incubation of the eggs and care of the young, whether or not they are the parents (5).Top
Pitcairn reed-warbler rangeTop
Pitcairn reed-warbler habitat
The Pitcairn reed-warbler is usually found in patches of tall forest, but sometimes also occurs around human habitations and in scrubland. The species tends to avoid cliffs and areas of open ground (2) (3), and is rarely found at ground level, possibly due to the presence of cats and humans on the island (3) (4).Top
Pitcairn reed-warbler status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pitcairn reed-warbler threats
The population of the Pitcairn reed-warbler was estimated at around 2,000 to 3,000 individuals in 1998 to 1999, at which time it was increasing dramatically following partial control of introduced cats and Pacific rats (Rattus exulans) (2) (3). However, by 2005 the numbers of cats and rats had recovered, and after two unsuccessful eradication attempts there may be little support for a third (3). Habitat degradation is also a threat, due to clearance for crops and gardening, browsing by goats, overexploitation for wood, and the spread of introduced plants such as the rose apple. Today, only remnants of the original vegetation remain (3) (4). The highly restricted range of the Pitcairn reed-warbler, covering just the five square kilometres of Pitcairn, puts it at particular risk, as does its small population, which is continuing to decline due to ongoing predation and habitat loss (2) (3).Top
Pitcairn reed-warbler conservation
Although eradication programmes for cats and rats have previously been undertaken on Pitcairn, rat eradication was unsuccessful, leading the island residents to reintroduce cats in an effort to control rat numbers. However, further attempts to control or eradicate these predators have been recommended (3). The Pitcairn reed-warbler is protected from killing or egg-collection under Local Government Regulations 1971 (4), and it has been suggested that the islanders be involved in monitoring its population. Protection of the remaining forest habitat, as well as preventing the introduction of further alien species, will also be important for the reed-warbler’s survival (3). Organisations such as the RSPB are undertaking a variety of conservation work in the Pitcairn Islands and other UK Overseas Territories, helping in the efforts to protect the Pitcairn reed-warbler and other threatened island species (6).Top
Find out more
To find out more about conservation in the Pitcairn Islands and other UK Overseas Territories see:
For more information on this and other bird species see:
Authenticated (08/10/10) by Dr Michael Brooke, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.