Sunday 19 May
Pirre warbler (Basileuterus ignotus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pirre warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pirre warbler description
A rare warbler occupying a tiny area on the border between Panama and Colombia, the pirre warbler (Basileuterus ignotus) is a distinctively-marked, largely olive bird. The crown is chestnut, with black margins, and the forehead is pale greenish-yellow, with a long, pale stripe above the eye (2) (3). The ear coverts are dusky olive (4), while the underparts are largely creamy-yellow, except for some greyish-olive on the breast (5).
The pirre warbler may also be identified by its song, which is a simple, high pitched, sputtering “tssi-i-i-tit” (3).
- Length: c. 13.5 cm (2)
Pirre warbler biology
A rare and little-studied species, very little is known about the biology and behaviour of the pirre warbler. However, like other birds of the family Parulidae, also known as the New World warblers or the wood warblers, the pirre warbler probably eats insects, which are gleaned off leaves or stems as its weaves its way through the foliage of bushes and trees. Fruit or flower nectar may also be consumed (6).
There is also almost nothing known about reproduction in the pirre warbler. However, New World warblers tend to be fiercely territorial during the breeding season. They typically form monogamous, but often polygamous, pairs, with the female doing most of the nest construction, as well as the incubation, which lasts for 10 to 14 days. The chicks usually remain in the nest for 8 to 12 days before fledging (6).Top
Pirre warbler range
With a very small range, estimated at no more than 180 square kilometres, the pirre warbler is only found on Alturas de Nique and Cerro Tacarcuna in Darién, Panama, and north-west Chocó, Colombia (2).Top
Pirre warbler habitatTop
Pirre warbler status
The Pirre warbler is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pirre warbler threats
Although there are currently no known major threats to the pirre warbler, its extremely small range makes it vulnerable to habitat loss. Future human developments, including the construction of the Pan-American Highway, may threaten this species’ habitat. Forest in the region is currently being cleared and degraded by mining, agriculture and cultivation of coca (2).Top
Pirre warbler conservation
The majority of the range of the pirre warbler is contained within the Darién National Park, Panama, and this species also occurs in Katíos National Park, Colombia. However, habitat loss continues in these protected areas, although mostly at lower altitudes (2).
Recommended conservation measures for the pirre warbler include conservation management schemes to control activities threatening birds in Darién, further studies in the Panamanian part of its range, which has not been surveyed since the 1970s, and the creation of a protected area in the Colombian sector of Cerro Tacarcuna (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the pirre warbler:
BirdLife International - pirre warbler (May, 2011)
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Elfin forest
- Type of tropical high altitude forest, growing on exposed sites in which the trees are dwarfed or gnarled.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Mating with more than one partner in the same season.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
BirdLife International (May, 2011)
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America: The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Curson, J., Quinn, D. and Beadle, D. (1994) New World Warblers. Christopher Helm Publishers, London.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1989) The Birds of South America: The Oscine Passerines. Volume I.University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.