Pinus (Pinus fenzeliana)

loading
Pinus fenzeliana mature tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pinus fact file

Pinus description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassConiferopsida
OrderConiferales
FamilyPinaceae
GenusPinus (1)

Information on Pinus fenzeliana is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Pinus kwangtungensis.
Top

Pinus status

Pinus fenzeliana is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Pinus fenzeliana mature tree  
Pinus fenzeliana mature tree

© Dr Aljos Farjon

Dr Aljos Farjon
Taxonomist of Gymnosperms
Chair, IUCN Conifer Specialist Group
Honorary Research Associate
Herbarium, Library, Art & Archives
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Richmond, Surrey
TW9 3AB
United Kingdom

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pinus (Pinus fenzeliana) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog