Pinus (Pinus brutia pityusa)

loading
Looking up at Pinus brutia pityusa
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pinus fact file

Pinus description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassConiferopsida
OrderConiferales
FamilyPinaceae
GenusPinus (1)

Information on Pinus brutia pityusa is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Pinus pityusa.
Top

Pinus status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the Red List of Trees of the Caucasus (1).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Regional Tree Red Listing Workshop. (2005) The Red List of Trees of the Caucasus. Available at:
    http://www.globaltrees.org/tree_red_listing.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Looking up at Pinus brutia pityusa  
Looking up at Pinus brutia pityusa

© Nikolai Degtyarev

Nikolai Degtyarev
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
http://www.plantarium.ru/page/personal/of/242.html

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pinus (Pinus brutia pityusa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog