Tuesday 21 May
Pintail snipe (Gallinago stenura)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pintail snipe fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pintail snipe description
The pintail snipe has beautifully mottled black, brown and reddish-brown plumage, providing the bird with superb camouflage. The plumage on the underside is pale and a dark stripe runs across each eye, with lighter streaks above and below. The pintail snipe is very similar in appearance to its relative, the common snipe, except for darker colouring under the wings and a shorter, but still pointed, two-toned bill (2). The tail of the pintail snipe contains 26 feathers (4), with the outermost eight feathers on each side being specially adapted to produce sound. These pin-like feathers are very narrow, strong and stiff, and by vibrating these feathers the pintail snipe produces a fizzing sound (5) (6).
- Also known as
- Pin-tailed snipe.
- Bécassine à queue pointue. Top
The Waterbird Society:
- BirdLife International:
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
Polar Conservation Organisation (November, 2009)
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
- Grzimek, B. (1984) Animal Life Encyclopedia. Volume 7: Birds. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York.
- Byrkjedal, I. (1990) Song flight of the pintail snipe Gallinago stenura on the breeding grounds. Ornis Scandinavica, 21(4): 239-247.
- Whistler, H. (2007) Popular Handbook of Indian Birds. Gurney and Jackson, London.
- Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain and Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford.
AEWA (November, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pintail snipe biology
Between May and August the pintail snipe breeds in wet, marshy habitats in the northern parts of its range, before migrating huge distances in small groups of five to ten birds. The nest is typically just a simple depression in the ground, situated out of sight, hidden amongst vegetation (3). The pintail snipe is renowned for its peculiar display it performs during the breeding season, which incorporates undulating flight, gliding, calling, and plunging dives accompanied by the sound of its vibrating tail feathers (5).
The diet of the pintail snipe is comprised mainly of molluscs and insects, but also includes earthworms and crustaceans, as well as some seeds and plant material. Typically foraging by picking and probing at the earth with its long, pointed beak, the pintail snipe is mostly nocturnal but will also feed during the day (7).Top
Pintail snipe range
The pintail snipe’s breeding range extends across Siberia, from the Ob River to Chukota (2). During the winter months it migrates southward to Central and Southeast Asia, as far south as Indonesia (2) (3). Occasionally, it may also be found in parts of Australia and eastern Africa (3).Top
Pintail snipe habitat
During the breeding season the pintail snipe is found in damp marshes and tundra (3), while outside of the breeding season, it inhabits a wider variety of wetlands, including flooded fields, wet grasslands, swamps and marshland (3).Top
Pintail snipe status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pintail snipe threats
Throughout its range, the pintail snipe is impacted by hunting. However, due to the fact that it has a wide range and a large and stable population, it is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (3).Top
Pintail snipe conservation
The pintail snipe is one of the 255 species of bird to which the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement applies. This agreement, which covers 118 countries, seeks to protect species dependent on wetlands, and calls upon countries to engage in a wide range of conservation actions, such as habitat conservation, species research, and public education (8).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of waterbirds see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.