Wednesday 22 May
Pink-legged graveteiro (Acrobatornis fonsecai)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pink-legged graveteiro fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pink-legged graveteiro description
Only discovered as recently as 1994, the pink-legged graveteiro (Acrobatornis fonsecai) is most easily distinguished, as its name suggests, by its bright pink legs and feet. This species gains its scientific name, Acrobatornis, from the acrobatic moves it performs while foraging (3).
The adult pink-legged graveteiro has ashy-grey upperparts with blackish mottling on the back. The lower back and rump are pale grey and the crown, wings and tail are blackish (3). The juvenile is similarly patterned but is more reddish-brown in colour (2).
Although rather unremarkable in appearance from a distance, the pink-legged graveteiro can attract attention with its high-pitched song, which starts with sparse notes at first, then accelerates and finally finishes with a long trill (2).Top
Pink-legged graveteiro biology
The pink-legged graveteiro is a highly acrobatic bird, with a tendency to hang upside-down under the canopies of trees where it creeps along branches in search of its next meal (3). The diet of the pink-legged graveteiro mainly comprises beetles (2), but it also takes termites, moths, ants, insect larvae, insect eggs, spiders and other arthropods (3).
Both the male and female pink-legged graveteiro contribute to the construction of quite remarkable and conspicuous nests, which are easily visible from the roadside in the tops of mostly leafless trees (6). Each nest has an entrance corridor of varying lengths, made from woven sticks, which leads to a single ‘incubation chamber’ that is heavily lined with leaves and moss. The outer layer is carefully woven with twigs and the entire assemblage has been known to measure between 24 and 45 centimetres (6).
Even more notably, it has been found that the pink-legged graveteiro makes up to five of these astonishing constructions within a single tree, but only one is active (6). The others are thought to be “dummy” nests, used to confuse predators and parasites, but they may also serve as places to store nest construction materials (6).
The pink-legged graveteiro has been recorded breeding between September and October (2). Within the nest, both the male and female play a role in the feeding of the two to three young (3). However, immature individuals have also been observed helping with this duty, along with performing some repairs around the nest. This is a behaviour seldom seen in other species of the Furnariidae (ovenbird) family (6).Top
Pink-legged graveteiro range
The pink-legged graveteiro is endemic to Brazil, where it occurs in the rapidly declining Atlantic Forest in the states of south-east Bahia and north-east Minas Gerais (2). These regions coincide with vast cocoa plantations that form the main production area of cocoa in the country (4).Top
Pink-legged graveteiro habitatTop
Pink-legged graveteiro status
The pink-legged graveteiro is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pink-legged graveteiro threats
Within the range of the pink-legged graveteiro, virtually all forest habitat below elevations of 400 metres has been converted to cocoa plantations or completely cleared. This is exacerbated by the fact that weeding of the understorey prevents the forest from regenerating (2).
The pink-legged graveteiro can survive in cocoa plantations, as it inhabits the trees that shade the plantations. However, during the 1990s, falls in the price of cocoa and the introduction of a fungal disease, Crinipellis perniciosa, resulted in a decline in cocoa production (2). As a result, landowners have reverted to logging the shading forests to make money from timber sales, and have started converting some cocoa plantations to other crop types or to livestock grazing, which destroys the vital forest canopy that formerly extended over the cocoa plantations (2).Top
Pink-legged graveteiro conservation
Currently, several reserves are in the process of being created within the pink-legged graveteiro’s range, which will help protect habitat that is essential for this species’ survival (2). It has been recommended that further areas should also be protected, and that landowners should be given incentives to preserve the remaining forest. However, more concrete knowledge of the range, ecological requirements and population trends of this relatively recently discovered bird is needed as a pre-requisite to these plans (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the pink-legged graveteiro and its conservation:
BirdLife International - Pink-legged graveteiro:
Find out more about efforts to conserve the wildlife of the Atlantic Forest:
Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots - Atlantic Forest:
WWF - Atlantic Forest:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A very diverse phylum (a major grouping of animals) that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Atlantic forest
- A highly biodiverse region found along the east coast of South America, comprising several different vegetation types, including high-altitude grassland, and lowland and montane forest.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- An organism that derives its food from, and lives in or on, another living organism at the host’s expense.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Pacheco, J.F., Whitney, B.M. and Gonzaga, L.P. (1996) A new genus and species of Furnariid (Aves: Furnariidae) from the cocoa-growing region of southeastern Bahia, Brazil. The Wilson Bulletin, 108(3): 397-433.
- Faria, D., Laps, R.R., Baumgarten, J. and Cetra, M. (2006) Bat and bird assemblages from forests and shade cacao plantations in two contrasting landscapes in the Atlantic Forest of southern Bahia, Brazil. Biodiversity and Conservation, 15(2): 587-612.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America. The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Whitney, B.M., Pacheco, J.F., Fonseca, P.S.M. and Barth Jr, R.H. (1996) The nest and nesting ecology of Acrobatornis fonsecai (Furnariidae), with implications for intrafamilial relationships. The Wilson Bulletin, 108(3): 434-448.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.