Pineapple coral (Blastomussa merleti)

Also known as: blasto, branched cup coral
Synonyms: Blastomussa merletti
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumCnidaria
ClassAnthozoa
OrderScleractinia
FamilyMussidae
GenusBlastomussa (1)

Blastomussa merleti is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on Blastomussa merleti is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org