Tuesday 18 June
Pied wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
Pied wheatear fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pied wheatear description
The pied wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka) is a small, migratory songbird that has an extremely large range (4). The male and female have very different plumage to one another during the breeding season. In spring, the male has a distinctive white breast and crown, a black face, and black wings. In contrast, the female pied wheatear is much duller, with greyish-brown plumage and a white lower breast (3).
The song of the pied wheatear is not the most interesting of birdsongs, as it is generally a series of monotonous trillings. However, the song is often accompanied by a high, circling display flight, ending in a magnificent plunge towards the ground (2).
- Traquet pie.
Pied wheatear biology
The pied wheatear is an insectivorous bird; however, when food is sparse, it will supplement its diet with fruits and berries. To gather food, the pied wheatear will usually scan the ground from a perch up to 1.5 metres high, then pursues its prey on foot, hopping and foraging. When in competition with other birds, such as the northern wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)and the Isabelline wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina),the pied wheatear may adopt an aerial approach alongside the perch-and-pounce method, as this allows for an easier getaway from any larger birds (2) (3). The pied wheatear rarely spends much time on the ground (3).
During the breeding season, the pied wheatear may form small colonies, usually consisting of around two to four pairs (2). Nests are found in a hole or crevice in rock or a bank, or even in the walls of buildings. The pied wheatear’s nest is cup-shaped and made up of dry grass and stems, and is lined with finer grasses, as well as wool or hair. Each breeding pair produces around four to six eggs during the breeding season. The female pied wheatear incubates the eggs for 13 to 14 days (3). The length of parental care in the pied wheatear is not well documented, although some records suggest that it may be very short (2).Top
Pied wheatear range
The migratory pied wheatear is found in northeast Africa and southeast Arabia (Yemen) during autumn and most of winter (3) (4). It then migrates to breed in central Asia over spring and summer (2). The pied wheatear remains on its breeding grounds until around August to October (3).
The pied wheatear is also a summer visitor to much of south-eastern Europe; however, its European breeding population is relatively small (3).Top
Pied wheatear habitat
The pied wheatear can be found in many different rocky and arid climates, including semi-desert, stony slopes, riverbanks, and cliffs. During the breeding season, the pied wheatear prefers more open, flat and boulder-strewn habitats. However, in winter, this species tends to flock to trees and bushes and prefers slightly less arid country (2).Top
Pied wheatear status
The pied wheatear is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pied wheatear threats
Although thought of as rare in Britain, the pied wheatear population is thought to be stable. The global population is also very large and, currently, there is little evidence for any specific threats to this species and its habitat (5).Top
Pied wheatear conservation
Due to the high population numbers and extremely large range of the pied wheatear there are no known specific conservation efforts in place at present (5).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the pied wheatear:
BirdLife International - Pied wheatear:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Avibirds - European Birdguide Online (August, 2011)
Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain & Ireland (BTO Research Report 407). British Trust for Ornithology, Thetford. Available at:
BirdLife International (August, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.