Tuesday 21 May
Pied kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pied kingfisher fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pied kingfisher description
Not only is the pied kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) the largest bird capable of a true hover in still air, it is also the only kingfisher with all black and white plumage (2) (3). This distinctive bird has white-spotted, black upperparts and white underparts, with a broad band of black streaks on the upper-breast and a narrow black bar below (2) (4). There is a prominent white eyebrow and a black eyeband that stretches to the back of the neck (4), as well as a white throat and collar and a white patch on the wing-coverts. The rump is barred black and white, the iris is brown and the weak, fleshy, feet and legs are black (2) (4). The male pied kingfisher is distinguished from the female by the presence of two full breast bands, with the female having just a single incomplete band (3).
A large-headed, stout-bodied and short-legged bird with a straight, strong, dagger-like, black bill (5) (6), the pied kingfisher is extremely agile in the air and hovers far more often than other kingfishers (7). In flight, it holds the body almost vertical, with the head and bill angled sharply downwards, and beats the wings extremely rapidly (7). When perched, it frequently cocks its tail up and down and raises a crest of feathers on its head (6). The pied kingfisher frequently calls when in flight and when perched, emitting a high-pitched, chattering ‘chick-chick’ and a rattling twitter (6) (8), with the courtship call being a soft, warbled chirp (2).
- Also known as
- lesser pied kingfisher, small pied kingfisher.
- Martin-pêcheur pie. Top
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of Birds of the World. Volume 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Kenya Birds – Pied kingfisher (December, 2010)
- Mackinnon, J. and Phillipps, K. (2000) A Field Guide to the Birds of China. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Davidson, I. and Sinclair, I. (2006) Southern African Birds: A Photographic Guide. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.
BBC Wildlife Finder – Pied kingfisher (December, 2010)
- Sinclair, I. (1994) Ian Sinclair's Field Guide to the Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
Biodiversity Explorer – Pied kingfisher (December, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pied kingfisher biology
A proficient predator of fish, the pied kingfisher forages from a perch or while hovering, flying low over the water before rising up to ten metres, holding a brief hover, and then plunging into the water and seizing its target in its bill (2) (9). Because of the pied kingfisher’s unrivalled ability to hover, it does not always require extensive woodland around its habitat for perching and can fly as far out as three kilometres from the shoreline while foraging (2) (3). After it has captured its prey, the pied kingfisher may swallow smaller fish in flight, or carry larger fish cross-wise in the bill back to its perch, before beating its prey to death and swallowing it whole (2) (9). The pied kingfisher may also eat insects, frogs, tadpoles and molluscs (2).
The pied kingfisher nests in holes in vertical sandbanks that are excavated by the breeding pair (6). The tunnel is around 1.2 metres in length and leads to a 20 to 30 centimetre wide chamber in which the nest is constructed (9). The tunnel takes around 26 days to excavate by stabbing with the open bill and kicking the sand out with the feet (2). Between one to seven, usually four or five, eggs are laid and incubated mainly by the female for around 18 days. The pied kingfisher is a cooperative breeder, meaning that the breeding adults are assisted by helpers in caring for the young. The helpers are usually one year old offspring of the breeding pair, but may also be other adults that have failed in breeding, and assist with tending the chicks and defending a territory around the nest. The chicks stay in the nest for 24 to 29 days, learning to hunt by 38 to 43 days of age, and becoming fully independent at 1 to 2 months (9). The pied kingfisher reaches sexual maturity at a year old but may not breed until its second or third year (2).Top
Pied kingfisher range
A widespread species, the pied kingfisher is found across much of sub-Saharan Africa, excluding only the most arid regions, to north Egypt, central and southern Turkey, Israel, Syria, Iraq, and Southwest Iran, as well as much of south and Southeast Asia, ranging from Northeast Afghanistan to Indochina (2).Top
Pied kingfisher habitat
The pied kingfisher occupies a variety of fresh and saltwater habitats, including large, inland, slow-moving rivers, estuaries, mangroves, tidal rock pools, lagoons, dams and reservoirs, requiring some water-side perches such as trees, reeds, fences and other man-made objects. It occurs up to altitudes of around 2,500 metres in Africa and 1,800 metres in Asia (2) (6) (8).Top
Pied kingfisher status
The pied kingfisher is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pied kingfisher threats
One of the most common kingfishers in the world, the pied kingfisher is a widespread species not currently at risk of extinction. At some locations it has benefited from fish stocking and fish farming, and also from the construction of dams. In parts of southern Africa, however, the pied kingfisher has suffered declines due to poisoning from endosulfan, which is used to kill tsetse flies. A widespread crash in the population in Zimbabwe has also been attributed to the use of pesticides in sugar growing areas (2) (9).Top
Pied kingfisher conservation
The pied kingfisher has not been the target of any known conservation measures.Top
Find out more
For more information on the pied kingfisher and other bird species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.