Tuesday 21 May
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat (Nyctimene rabori)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat description
First described in 1984, the peculiar features of this species make it one of the strangest and intriguing of all known bats (4). One of the most bizarre and distinctive features is its separate tubular nostrils, which are about 6 mm long and project outwards above the mouth, and give this bat its common name (2) (3) (4). This species is also one of the few striped bats in the world, bearing one broad dark stripe down the centre of its back. There are also unusual yellow spots on the ears and wings (2) (4). The fur is soft and a pale golden brown to buff colour in females, and a darker, more chocolaty brown in males (2).Top
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat biology
The Philippine tube-nosed bat breeds seasonally, with females giving birth to one young each year between April and May. Young females first become pregnant at around seven to eight months old, producing their first young four and a half to five months later, at about one year of age. By contrast, males are thought to reach sexual maturity a little later than females, at approximately one year of age. Lactation lasts three to four months, but little else is known about parental behaviour in raising the young (3).
This forest bat is known to feed on wild figs, and thought to rarely forage far from its roost (3). Like many fruit bats, this species is also suspected to feed on a variety of other local fruits and possibly insects as well (2).Top
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat range
As its common name suggests, the Philippine tube-nosed bat is endemic to the Philippines, where it is recorded only from the islands of Cebu, Negros and Sibuyan (4). The species has an extremely restricted range on these islands, having only once been seen on Cebu over 10 years ago, and with only a small population surviving in the hills of Sibuyan. The largest population exists on Negros Island, but is now limited to the relatively narrow strips of forest on the mountainside (3).Top
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat habitat
This bat is almost always found in primary, preferably lowland forest, but has also been recorded in lightly disturbed secondary forest (5). Known breeding populations tend to occur in only very narrow bands of forest near the tops of ridges and on the sides of tall mountains (3). Although recorded from 200 to 1,300 m on Negros Island (5), the lower limit is probably now about 800 – 900 m and rising as deforestation continues (3), but the species is found near sea level on Sibuyan (5). This bat roosts either in vegetation or large hollow trees in the forest, but never in caves (3).Top
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat threats
Populations of this unusual-looking bat have declined dramatically since 1950 due to extensive habitat destruction, and the threat of extinction now lingers dangerously close (5). Habitat has been destroyed by clearing and illegal logging, leaving less than just 1 % of original old-growth lowland forest remaining on Negros Island, where the largest population of this species is found (3). Lowland rainforest on Cebu Island is virtually gone altogether, and it is not known if this species still survives there, as it has not been seen for over 10 years. Thus, the Philippine tube-nosed bat now clings to a precarious existence, edging slowly closer to extinction as illegal logging and clearing continue to reduce vital habitat ever further (4).Top
Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat conservation
Both Mount Canlaon and a part of the mountainous southern fragment where this bat is thought to occur on Negros Island are designated by the national government as protected areas. Nevertheless, deforestation continues to pose a serious threat, including in the beautiful Twin Lakes Region that falls within the southern ‘protected area’ (6). If the remaining forest fragments were adequately protected, this rare and intriguing species may have a chance of survival (2), but if current rates of habitat loss continue, the future for this bat looks pretty bleak.Top
Find out more
For more information on the Philippine tube-nosed bat see:
Animal Info - Information on Endangered Mammals:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Production of milk in the breast.
- Refers to forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Refers to forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Animal Diversity Web (June, 2006)
- Animal Info - Information on Endangered Mammals (June, 2006)
- The Field Museum: Vanishing Treasures of the Philippine Rain Forest (June, 2006)
- The Field Museum: A Synopsis of the Mammalian Fauna of the Philippine Islands (June, 2006)
- Heaney, L.R. and Heideman, P.D. (1987) Philippine Fruit Bats: Endangered and Extinct. BATS Magazine, 5(1): 3 - 5. Available at:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.