Saturday 15 June
Philippine porcupine (Hystrix pumila)
Philippine porcupine fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Philippine porcupine description
With a dense covering of spines over the body, the Philippine porcupine (Hystrix pumila) is a highly distinctive rodent. Each spine on the back is flattened, with a rigid tip and a deep groove running along the length. The spines on the underparts are more flexible (3).
The Philippine porcupine is dark brown to black on the upperparts, paler on the sides, and whitish on the underparts (3). The short tail bears specialised spines, or ‘quills’, which are hollow near the tip. When several quills are vibrated together they produce a hiss-like rattle (3).
The Philippine porcupine has very small eyes and ears (3). Each forefoot has four well-developed digits, each bearing a thick claw, while the hindfeet have five digits. All the feet are covered with coarse bristle-like hairs (3).
- Also known as
- Indonesian porcupine, Palawan porcupine. Top
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ scientific species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Primary forest is forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Thickened, branching, creeping storage stems. Although most rhizomes grow laterally just along or slightly below the soil's surface, some grow several inches deep. Roots grow from the underside of the rhizome, and during the growing season new growth sprouts from buds along the top. A familiar rhizome is the ginger used in cooking.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- The cutting and burning of forests or woodlands to create space for agriculture or livestock.
- Thickened stems or roots of a plant that act as underground storage organs. Roots and shoots grow from growth buds, called ‘eyes’, on the surface of the tuber.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Heaney, L.R., Balete, D.S., Dolar, M.L., Alcala, A.C., Dans, A.T.L., Gonzales, P.C., Ingle, N.R., Lepiten, M.V., Oliver, W.L.R., Ong, P.S., Rickart, E.A., Tabaranza Jr, B.R. and Utzurrum, R.C.B. (1998) A synopsis of the mammalian fauna of the Philippine Islands. Fieldiana Zoology, 88: 1-61.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D. (2005)Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference: Third Edition, Volume 3. The John Hopkins University Press, Maryland.
- Ewer, R.F. (1968) Ethology of Mammals. Plenum Press, New York.
- Beddard, F.E. (1902) Mammalia. Macmillan and Co., London.
- Wikramanayake, E., Dinerstein, E. and Loucks, C. (2001) Terrestrial Ecoregions of theIndo-Pacific: A Conservation Assessment. Island Press, Washington, D.C.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Philippine porcupine biology
Active at night, the Philippine porcupine searches for plant material on which to feed (2), when it may be heard making pig-like grunting noises and rattling its quills (3) (5). Details of this species’ diet are not known, but other porcupines in the genus Hystrix have a varied diet, comprising bark, roots, tubers, rhizomes, bulbs, fallen fruits, and cultivated crops. They may also sometimes also feed on insects and small vertebrates, and even carrion (3). Bones have also been found in and around the burrows of these porcupines, which are thought to have been carried there for gnawing, to sharpen teeth and obtain calcium (3).
During the day, the Philippine porcupine may shelter in a burrow that it has dug itself, or in an old abandoned mine (2). Hystrix porcupines typically share the den with a small family group, although the female may establish a separate den in which to bear young. Hystrix porcupines typically give birth to one or two young, after a gestation period of around 100 days (3). The Philippine porcupine has been recorded living to nine years and six months in captivity (3).
While the spines of the Philippine porcupine are thought to play a role in regulating body temperature (5), their alternative purpose of defence is far more impressive to observe. When threatened, the Philippine porcupine may raise its quills to double its apparent size. If threatened further, the porcupine may stamp its feet, rattle its tail, and eventually charge backwards, attempting to drive its thicker, shorter, rear quills into the enemy (3) (5) (6).Top
Philippine porcupine rangeTop
Philippine porcupine habitat
Although primarily an inhabitant of lowland primary and secondary forest, the Philippine porcupine may sometimes venture into grassland, scrubland and cultivated areas (1). It has also been reported to occupy dens in old mines (2).Top
Philippine porcupine status
The Philippine porcupine is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Philippine porcupine threats
The Philippine porcupine is threatened by the loss of its forest habitat (1). Once completely forested, the island of Palawan now clings to just 50 percent of its natural forest. Logging and slash-and-burn agriculture are the primary drivers of this habitat destruction (7).Top
Philippine porcupine conservation
While past activities have had a devastating impact on the native fauna and flora of Palawan, recent reports say that the situation on the island has now stabilised. Large-scale logging has been halted, and apparently a balance has been reached between development and conservation. Monitoring of the island’s habitats and wildlife will determine whether this is true (7).
Palawan has a number of protected areas in which the Philippine porcupine occurs, including Culasian Managed Resources Protected Area and Omoi Cockatoo Reserve (1), which will help protect the habitat of this unique mammal.Top
Find out more
Find out about conservation in the Philippines:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.