Wednesday 15 May
Philippine cockatoo (Cacatua haematuropygia)
Philippine cockatoo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Philippine cockatoo description
The Philippine cockatoo is such a beautiful parrot, with perfect creamy white plumage, it is of little wonder that it is threatened by collection for the pet trade. It has contrasting orangey-red feathers on the underside of the tail, blending into a deep yellow (4), and its crest feathers and cheeks are tinged with varying amounts of pale yellow and rose pink (5). The bill is greyish-white, and males have dark brown irises, while those of the female are brownish-red (4).
- Also known as
- red-vented cockatoo.
- Kakatoe haematuropygia, Psittacus haematuropygius.
- Cacatúa de Cola Sangrante. Top
- Katala Foundation:
- BirdLife International:
- The raising, keeping and care of birds.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Secondary growth
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (June, 2007)
- Forshaw, J.M. (1978) Parrots of the World. Second Edition. David and Charles Ltd, Newton Abbot, Devon.
- Kennedy, R.S., Gonzales, P.C., Dickinson, E.C., Miranda Jr, H.C. and Fisher, T.H. (2000) A Guide to the Birds of the Philippines. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Available at:
- Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: A Guide to the Parrots of the World. Pica Press, East Sussex.
- Katala Foundation (October, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Philippine cockatoo biology
The Philippine cockatoo is a noisy bird that makes loud raucous calls; a sound that is almost deafening when several birds are calling simultaneously (5). It is often seen in pairs or in small groups of around eight individuals, but at times up to 30 may congregate to feed (4) (5). The diet consists of seeds, fruits, nuts and berries, and they are known to raid maize and corn crops in nearby farmland (4) (7). The bird’s striking plumage makes it conspicuous to both humans and other predators, but the Philippine cockatoo is capable of acrobatic weaving and darting in an attempt to avoid raptors that prey on them (7).
The Philippine cockatoo breeds from February to June, when one to three eggs are laid in a nest on the limb of a tree (5) (7). The eggs are incubated for around 28 days and the chicks remain in the nest for nine to ten weeks after hatching (2).Top
Philippine cockatoo rangeTop
Philippine cockatoo habitat
The Philippine cockatoo primarily inhabits lowland, riverine and mangrove forest, but it may also be found in forest edge, secondary growth, visiting corn fields to raid crops, and high in the mountains (4) (5).Top
Philippine cockatoo statusTop
Philippine cockatoo threats
Once widespread and fairly common, the Philippine cockatoo has recently undergone a dramatic decline, and is now one of the most threatened birds of the Philippines (7). A combination of trapping for the aviculture trade and widespread deforestation has pushed the Philippine cockatoo towards the edge of extinction, and it is now absent from 98 percent of its former range (2) (7). A 1994 study showed this bird to be present on just eight of the Philippine islands (6). Its remote forest habitat and agile flight are no deterrents for trappers, who know the exact location of many of its nest holes and roosting sites and frequently raid them (7) (8). In addition, the Philippine cockatoo is persecuted for the damage it inflicts on crops (6), and an outbreak of Psittacine beak and feather disease may also be impacting the population (7).Top
Philippine cockatoo conservation
The critically endangered Philippine cockatoo is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) meaning that trade in this species is only permitted in exceptional circumstances (3), and it is also occurs in a number of protected areas (6). In addition, the Philippine Cockatoo Conservation Program, implemented in 1998, is carrying out a number of measures to ensure the cockatoo’s survival. This includes researching the cockatoo’s behaviour, breeding habits and potentially threatening diseases; encouraging poachers and hunters to end their unsustainable activities and become wardens, island rangers and guides instead; and a captive breeding program that serves as a safe-guard against this species’ extinction (8). With such valuable efforts taking place, hopefully the current perilous situation will soon improve for the handsome Philippine cockatoo.Top
Find out more
For further information on the Philippine cockatoo and its conservation see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.