Phayre’s langur (Trachypithecus phayrei)

Synonyms: Presbytis phayrei
  
French: Semnopithèque De Phayre
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusTrachypithecus (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

Information on the Phayre’s langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org