Sunday 19 May
Pharaoh eagle-owl (Bubo ascalaphus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pharaoh eagle-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pharaoh eagle-owl description
One of the smaller eagle-owl species, the pharaoh eagle-owl is an attractive bird of prey with striking, large orange-yellow eyes and mottled plumage. The head and upperparts are tawny and densely marked with black and creamy-white streaks and blotches, while the underparts are pale creamy-white, with black streaks on the upper breast and fine reddish-brown vermiculations on the lower breast and belly. The face has the disc-like form typical of most owls, defined by a dark rim, the robust bill is black and hooked, and the head is crowned with small ear tufts. There are two recognised subspecies of pharaoh eagle-owl, Bubo ascalaphus ascalaphus and Bubo ascalaphus desertorum , the latter being smaller and paler with sandier colouration (2).
- Length: 46 – 50 cm (2)
Pharaoh eagle-owl biology
A nocturnal species, the booming call of the male pharaoh eagle-owl can often be heard at sunset, as foraging activity commences (4). This species is an efficient and opportunistic predator, exploiting almost any small animal that it can find (2). Hunting normally takes place over a range of about five square kilometres, with the owl usually alighting on a rocky perch, and using its acute hearing to detect prey movements before swooping down on its victim (2) (5). Small mammals are most commonly taken, but snakes, lizards, birds, beetles and scorpions may all feature in this species’ diet (6).
The pharaoh eagle-owl forms monogamous, lifelong breeding pairs, which mate in late winter, with egg-laying taking place in February and March (2). While nests are usually constructed in shallow scrapes amongst rocks or in crevices (2), incredibly, in Egypt this species has been recorded nesting on at least one of the pyramids (7). A clutch of two eggs is usually laid, which are incubated by the female for around 31 to 36 days, while the male brings food. The young leave the nest after 20 to 35 days, but may not fully fledge for another month, and may remain dependent on the parent birds until half a year old (2).Top
Pharaoh eagle-owl range
Distributed throughout much of North Africa and the Middle East, subspecies Bubo ascalaphus ascalaphus occupies the northern part of this species range, being found in north-west Africa and northern Egypt, east to western Iraq. By contrast, Bubo ascalaphus desertorum can be found in the Sahara Desert, from Western Sahara, east, to Sudan, as well as in Eritrea, Ethiopia and much of the Arabian Peninsula, as far south as northern Oman (1) (2).Top
Pharaoh eagle-owl habitatTop
Pharaoh eagle-owl statusTop
Pharaoh eagle-owl threats
The main threat to the pharaoh eagle-owl appears to be persecution, as in certain local areas it believed to be an evil spirit and is killed on sight (8). Nevertheless, this species’ widespread distribution and apparent abundance in many areas would seem to indicate that it is not currently at risk (1).Top
Pharaoh eagle-owl conservation
While there are currently no conservation measures specifically targeting the pharaoh eagle-owl (1), it is found is several protected areas including Azraq Nature Reserve in the eastern desert of Jordan (9).Top
Find out more
To learn more about owl conservation visit:
World Owl Trust:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Fine, wavy lines of colour on bird feathers.
- Arid mountain canyons found in North Africa and the Middle East that only carry water during rains.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (February, 2009)
- Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, United Arab Emirates.
- Rifai, L.B., Al-Melhim, W.N., Gharaibeh, B.M. and Amr, Z.S. (2000) The diet of the desert eagle owl, Bubo bubo ascalaphus, in the Eastern Desert of Jordan. Journal of Arid Environments, 44: 369 - 372.
- Llanes, I.B., Tourenq, C., Drew, C. and Al Dhaheri, S. (2008) Presence of the blue swimming crab (Portunus pelagicus) in the diet of the pharaoh eagle-owl (Bubo ascalaphus) in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Journal of Raptor Research, 42: 70 - 72.
African Bird Club (February, 2009)
World Owl Trust (February, 2009)
- Shehab, A.H. and Ciach, M. (2008) Diet Composition of the Pharaoh Eagle Owl, Bubo ascalaphus, in Azraq Nature Reserve, Jordan. Turkish Journal of Zoology, 32: 65 - 69.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.