Phantasmal poison frog (Epipedobates tricolor)

loading
Male phantasmal poison frog with tadpoles on back
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Phantasmal poison frog fact file

Phantasmal poison frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusEpipedobates (1)

ARKive is working with IUCN - International Union for Conservation of Nature, to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species. Together with Conservation International and NatureServe, IUCN has led a comprehensive assessment of the conservation status for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians. To date, the project has involved the input of more than 600 herpetologists from around the world.

IUCN Red List category, and details of range, ecology, threats and conservation information for every known amphibian species, can be found on the IUCN Red List website.

View information on this species at the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Also known as
Anthony’s poison-arrow frog, phantasmal poison-arrow frog.
Synonyms
Ameerega tricolour, Colostethus paradoxus, Dendrobates tricolour, Epipedobates bicolour, Phyllobates tricolour, Prostherapis tricolor.
Spanish
Rana Tricolor Ecuatoriana.
Top

Phantasmal poison frog status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Find out more

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male phantasmal poison frog with tadpoles on back  
Male phantasmal poison frog with tadpoles on back

© kevinschafer.com

Kevin Schafer Photography
2148 Halleck Ave SW
Seattle
WA
98116
USA
Tel: +01 (206) 933-1668
Fax: +01 (206) 933-1659
kevin@kevinschafer.com
http://www.kevinschafer.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Phantasmal poison frog (Epipedobates tricolor) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog