Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey (Oreonax flavicauda)

Also known as: yellow-tailed woolly monkey
Synonyms: Lagothrix flavicauda
  
French: Singe Laineux À Queue Jaune
Spanish: Barrigudo Andino, Choro Cola Amarilla, Maquisapa Chusco
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyAtelidae
GenusOreonax (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

To learn about efforts to conserve the yellow-tailed woolly monkey see:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org