Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey (Oreonax flavicauda)

loading
Side profile of Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey in tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey fact file

Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyAtelidae
GenusOreonax (1)

Information on the Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
yellow-tailed woolly monkey.
Synonyms
Lagothrix flavicauda.
French
Singe Laineux À Queue Jaune.
Spanish
Barrigudo Andino, Choro Cola Amarilla, Maquisapa Chusco.
Top

Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Find out more

To learn about efforts to conserve the yellow-tailed woolly monkey see:

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Side profile of Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey in tree  
Side profile of Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey in tree

© kevinschafer.com

Kevin Schafer Photography
2148 Halleck Ave SW
Seattle
WA
98116
USA
Tel: +01 (206) 933-1668
Fax: +01 (206) 933-1659
kevin@kevinschafer.com
http://www.kevinschafer.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey (Oreonax flavicauda) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS