Friday 17 May
Peruvian spider monkey (Ateles chamek)
Peruvian spider monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Peruvian spider monkey description
Previously considered a subspecies of either the black spider monkey (Ateles paniscus) or the white-bellied spider monkey (Ateles belzebuth), the Peruvian spider monkey is now considered a separate species on the basis of its dark rather than pink face, its all-black body, slightly smaller size, and differences in its DNA (1) (4) (5) (6) (7). Like all spider monkeys, it is a large, slender monkey with long, spider-like limbs and a long, flexible, prehensile tail, which can be used like a fifth limb. The underside of the tail tip is hairless, giving extra grip, while hook-like hands and a highly mobile shoulder joint help the spider monkey to swing easily beneath branches (2) (4) (5) (8) (9). The head is relatively small, with a prominent blackish muzzle (2) (8), and the fur of the adults is entirely black except for a silvery genital patch and sometimes a few white hairs on the muzzle, cheeks and forehead (7). Male and female Peruvian spider monkeys are similar in appearance, although the female can be mistaken for a male as a result of an unusually elongated clitoris (8) (9) (10). The calls of this species include screams, barks and a horse-like whinnying (4) (8).
- Also known as
- Black spider monkey, black-faced spider monkey, Chamek spider monkey, Peruvian black spider monkey.
- Marimono, Mono Araña. Top
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Capable of grasping.
- Primary rainforest
- Rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (January, 2010)
- Emmons, L.H. (1997) Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. Second Edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (2000) Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 3. The Central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- de Boer, L.E.M. and de Bruijn, M. (1990) Chromosomal distinction between the red-faced and black-faced black spider monkeys (Ateles paniscus paniscus and A. p. chamek). Zoo Biology, 9: 307-316.
- Richardson, M. (May, 2010) Pers. comm.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Ankel-Simons, F. (1999) Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Second Edition. Academic Press, New York.
- Symington, M.M. (1988) Food competition and foraging party size in the black spider monkey (Ateles paniscus chamek). Behaviour, 105: 117-134.
- White, F. (1986) Census and preliminary observations on the ecology of the black-faced spider monkey (Ateles paniscus chamek) in Manu National Park, Peru. American Journal of Primatology, 11: 125-132.
- Wallace, R.B. (2005) Seasonal variations in diet and foraging behavior of Ateles chamek in a southern Amazonian tropical forest. International Journal of Primatology, 26(5): 1053-1075.
- Felton, A.M., Felton, A., Wood, J.T. and Lindenmayer, D.B. (2008) Diet and feeding ecology of Ateles chamek in a Bolivian semihumid forest: the importance of Ficus as a staple food resource. International Journal of Primatology, 29: 379-403.
- Symington, M.M. (1988) Demography, ranging patterns, and activity budgets of black spider monkeys (Ateles paniscus chamek) in the Manu National Park, Peru. American Journal of Primatology, 15: 45-67.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Peruvian spider monkey biology
Active during the day, the Peruvian spider monkey feeds on a wide variety of ripe fruits, particularly figs (Ficus), although unripe fruit, new leaves and flowers are also eaten, particularly when fruit is scarce. The diet may also be supplemented with seeds, buds, bark, wood, honey and occasionally small insects (2) (11) (12) (13) (14), and the Peruvian spider monkey is believed to be an important seed disperser (1) (12). Spider monkeys are highly agile primates, able to move swiftly through the trees by swinging, climbing, running, or walking bipedally, and can even hang suspended entirely by the tail (2) (8) (9) (10).
The Peruvian spider monkey lives in groups of up to 20 to 30 individuals, but members of the group are rarely seen together, usually splitting into smaller, temporary groups to travel, feed and rest. Each female has a core area of the group’s territory which she uses most, while males cooperate in defending the whole territory against neighbouring groups (1) (2) (10) (12) (15). Breeding may occur at any time of year, the female giving birth to a single young after a gestation period of around 226 to 232 days. Spider monkeys reproduce slowly, each female giving birth only once every two to four years, and individuals not reaching maturity until around four to five years old. When mature, young males generally remain within the group, while females leave to join another group (1) (2) (8) (10) (15). The Peruvian spider monkey has been recorded living to about 40 years (8).Top
Peruvian spider monkey range
The Peruvian spider monkey occurs in eastern Peru, northern and central Bolivia, and western Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Mato Grosso and Rondonia states), where it is found west of Rio Jurua, south of Rio Solimões, and south into the state of Mato Grosso (1) (2) (4) (8).Top
Peruvian spider monkey habitatTop
Peruvian spider monkey statusTop
Peruvian spider monkey threats
The Peruvian spider monkey is under serious threat from hunting for food, as well as from habitat loss as forests are cleared for agriculture, cattle ranching and mining (1). Selective logging may also remove key fruiting trees, such as figs, and open up the forest to further hunting (1) (14), while the building of the Transoceanic highway between Brazil and Peru brings the threat of increased hunting and deforestation throughout the southern part of the species’ range (1). Its dependence on mature, undisturbed forest makes the Peruvian spider monkey particularly vulnerable to habitat loss and degradation, while its slow reproductive rate means that populations take a long time to recover from any losses (1) (2) (5) (8) (15).Top
Peruvian spider monkey conservation
The Peruvian spider monkey occurs in many protected areas throughout its range (1), and international trade in the species should be regulated under its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3). However, tighter controls on hunting, together with stronger measures to preserve its habitat, are likely to be needed if this charismatic primate is to be properly protected.Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of this and other primates see:
Authenticated (06/05/10) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.