Saturday 18 May
Peruvian diving-petrel (Pelecanoides garnotii)
Peruvian diving-petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Peruvian diving-petrel description
Somewhat resembling a penguin, the Peruvian diving-petrel is a small and tubby black and white bird that flies low and fast with rapid wing beats. It is black above with a dull white underside. The face and neck are brownish and the sides of the breast are dark greyish-blue (2). The short, paddle-like wings are used for underwater propulsion (4).
- Also known as
- Pelecanoides garnoti.
- Length: 22 cm (2)
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- Accumulated droppings found where large colonies of animals such as seals, bats or birds occur; it is rich in plant nutrients.
IUCN Red List (April, 2005)
BirdLife International (April, 2005)
CMS (April, 2005)
Ocean Wanderers (April, 2005)
Aves Marinas (April, 2005)
- Jahncke, J. and Zavalaga, C.B. (1997) Maximum dive depths of the Peruvian diving-petrel. Condor, 99(4): 1002 - 1004.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Peruvian diving-petrel biology
Known in the Falkland Islands as ‘firebirds’ for their habit of flying into flames, the Peruvian diving-petrel is easily attracted to light. Agile both in and out of the water, this species flies just above the water surface, travelling straight through waves with very fast wing beats. It is usually seen singly or in small groups when out at sea, and tends not to travel too far from the coast (3). On land however, the Peruvian diving-petrel nests in colonies, leaving them before sunrise to feed, and returning after dark (5). They feed opportunistically on small fish and crustaceans (2), diving to around 32 metres underwater, and up to an incredible 83 metres (6).
Breeding has been recorded in this species throughout the year, with least activity in November. It is thought to have two breeding periods each year, with some pairs breeding in both periods (2). A single egg is incubated for 9 – 10 weeks and the hatchling is fed by both parents until it fledges after 60 to 70 days (5).Top
Peruvian diving-petrel range
The Peruvian diving-petrel was previously numerous, occurring on islands off the coast of South America from Isla Lobos de Tierra, Peru to Isla Chiloé, Chile, but is now found on just a small number of islands in this range (2).Top
Peruvian diving-petrel habitat
This petrel is a coastal species, spending the non-breeding season in the rich waters of the Humboldt Current, off the coast of Ecuador. In the breeding season, the Peruvian diving-petrel burrows in sandy soils and digs into thick guano to build a nest (2).Top
Peruvian diving-petrel statusTop
Peruvian diving-petrel threats
Guano, used by man as fertiliser due to its high nutrient content, has been historically extracted from the island homes of the Peruvian diving-petrel. This large-scale extraction is thought to be the cause of the large declines suffered by this bird, but guano harvests continue every five to seven years regardless. Hunting also continues and many birds are killed by the fishing industry as by-catch. Introduced rats, cats and foxes have exterminated the Peruvian diving-petrel on many islands, and continue to pose a threat to the remaining populations (2).Top
Peruvian diving-petrel conservation
All breeding colonies of the Peruvian diving-petrel are found in reserves, but only one of these benefits from trained guards. Searches have taken place to find further colonies in Chile, but to no avail. As the threats to this species continue, with no sign of abatement, it is crucial to address them. Predator control and halting guano extraction are particularly important if this species is to survive (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.