Persian toad agama (Phrynocephalus persicus)

Synonyms: Phrynocephalus helioscopus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyAgamidae
GenusPhrynocephalus (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Persian toad agama is currently being researched and written and will apperar here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org