Persian leaf-toed gecko (Hemidactylus persicus)

loading
Persian leaf-toed gecko close up
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Persian leaf-toed gecko fact file

Persian leaf-toed gecko description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyGekkonidae
GenusHemidactylus (1)

The Persian leaf-toed gecko is a member of a species-rich group of reptiles possessing unique, leaf-like adhesive pads that do not reach to the toe-tips, a feature alluded to by the name Hemidactylus, which means ‘half-finger’ in Latin (3). This relatively large gecko has a pointed snout, curved forehead and a cylindrical, tapering tail. The upper-body surface is covered in small, irregular, flat scales mixed with rather large, triangular, ridged tubercles, which are loosely arranged into 16 lines running along the length of the body. The snout is covered in large, curved scales, with the largest scales sitting between the eyes and the nostrils (4). The pale yellowish-brown skin of the Persian leaf-toed gecko is very fragile and breaks easily, forming conspicuous scars (2). Several faint brownish bands traverse the upperside of the body, with the tubercles being almost black, and the lips are whitish (4).      

Also known as
Persian gecko.
Synonyms
Hemidactylus bornmuelleri.
Size
Snout-vent length: up to 9 cm (2)
Top

Persian leaf-toed gecko biology

While very little is known about the biology of the Persian leaf-toad gecko, most geckos are active at night and feed on a variety of insects. Many use their specially adapted feet to climb vertical surfaces while foraging. They are also well-known for their well-developed larynx and vocal cords, which allows them to produce a diversity of vocalisations, and these sounds, along with visual and chemical signals, are highly important during courtship. Most geckos lay two eggs with a hard, calcareous shell (6)

Top

Persian leaf-toed gecko range

The Persian leaf-toed gecko is known from arid regions in the Middle East and South Asia, ranging from northern Oman and the United Arab Emirates through the Arabian Peninsula to southern Iran, Pakistan and northern India (5).

Top

Persian leaf-toed gecko habitat

The Persian leaf-toed gecko inhabits rocky areas in arid regions, including those in limestone outcrops were it clings to cliffs, boulders and bushes (2).

Top

Persian leaf-toed gecko status

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN.

Top

Persian leaf-toed gecko threats

It is not known if there are any major threats to the Persian leaf-toed gecko.

Top

Persian leaf-toed gecko conservation

The Persian leaf-toed gecko has not been the target of any known conservation measures; however, the species inhabits some rocky outcrops in the United Arab Emirates which are protected as part of the Dubai Desert Conservation Reserve. Part of this reserve, though, is unfenced and heavily disturbed and, therefore, may require additional protection (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about the conservation of reptiles, see:

For further information on conservation in the United Arab Emirates, see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Calcareous
Containing free calcium carbonate.
Tubercle
A small, rounded, wart-like bump on the skin or on a bone.
Top

References

  1. Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (September, 2010)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist
  2. Gardner, A.S. (2009) Two new gecko species records for the United Arab Emirates: Pristurus carteri (Gray, 1863) and Hemidactylus persicus Anderson, 1872. Tribulus, 18: 18-23.
  3. Firouz, E. (2005) The Complete Fauna of Iran. I. B. Tauris Publishers, London.
  4. Boulenger, G.A. (2001) Catalogue of the Lizards in the British Museum (Natural History). Volume 1. Adamant Media Corporation, Boston.
  5. The Reptile Database (September, 2010)
    http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species.php?genus=Hemidactylus&species=persicus
  6. Halliday, T. and Adler, K. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

Persian leaf-toed gecko close up  
Persian leaf-toed gecko close up

© Tommy Pedersen

Tommy Pedersen
http://www.uaebirding.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Persian leaf-toed gecko (Hemidactylus persicus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS