Sunday 19 May
Peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus)
- The fastest animal in the world, the peregrine falcon can reach an incredible 250 km per hour when chasing prey.
- Female peregrine falcons can be up to 20% larger than males.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Peregrine falcon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Peregrine falcon description
One of the fastest species in the world, the peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus) may reach speeds of up to 250 kilometres per hour (155 miles per hour) or more when diving in pursuit of prey. It is also one of the most widely distributed of all birds (3) (5) (6), and shows considerable variation in size and colouration across its extensive range, with 19 subspecies recognised. A fairly large, stocky falcon, with pointed wings and a relatively short, square tail, the peregrine falcon typically has a bluish-grey crown and upperparts, and whitish, greyish or reddish-brown underparts, with a variable amount of dark spotting and barring (2) (3) (5) (6). The underwing and tail are also barred, and the pale throat and cheeks contrast with a broad, dark ‘moustache’ stripe (2) (3) (6). The facial skin and legs of the peregrine falcon are yellow to orange, and the beak is bluish, tinged yellow at the base and black at the tip (3).
The female peregrine falcon is up to 20 percent larger than the male, and usually has more heavily marked underparts. Juveniles can be distinguished by the browner plumage, streaked rather than barred underparts, and blue-grey or greenish legs and facial skin (2) (3) (5) (6). The peregrine falcon has a variety of calls, including a loud, harsh, persistent chatter, used against intruders (6).
- Also known as
- Faucon pèlerin. Top
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- Sielicki, J. and Mizera, T. (2010) Peregrine Falcon Populations: Status and Perspectives in the 21st Century. European Peregrine Falcon Working Group, Poland.
- Ratcliffe, D.A. (1993) The Peregrine Falcon. Second Edition. Poyser, London.
European Peregrine Falcon Working Group:
The Peregrine Fund:
RSPB - Peregrine:
Birds of North America Online - Peregrine Falcon:
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of arctic and sub-arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
White, C.M., Clum, N.J., Cade, T.J. and Hunt, W.G. (2002) The Birds of North America Online: Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
CITES (June, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Helm Identification Guides, A & C Black Publishers, London.
BirdLife International (July, 2009)
RSPB: Peregrines in 2009 - Shot, Poisoned and Trapped (July, 2009)
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (July, 2009)
EC Birds Directive (July, 2009)
European Peregrine Falcon Working Group (July, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Peregrine falcon biology
The peregrine falcon feeds mainly on birds, as well as some mammals, such as bats, rabbits and rodents, and occasionally insects, reptiles and fish. Although a wide variety of bird prey is taken, up to the size of small geese, the peregrine falcon often specialises locally on particular groups or species, most notably pigeons and doves. Prey is usually caught in mid-air, although some may be taken from the ground or from water. The peregrine falcon is fast and agile in flight, and typically either chases prey at great speed, to exhaust it, or attacks it in a steep, spectacular dive, or ‘stoop’. The dead or wounded victim may then be caught as it falls, or followed to the ground, or the peregrine may stoop past it and roll over to strike it from below (2) (3) (5) (6). Breeding pairs often hunt cooperatively, although the female often targets larger prey (2) (6). Surplus prey may be cached (stored), particularly during the breeding season (3).
The peregrine falcon is usually found alone or in breeding pairs, with each pair maintaining a breeding territory, and often remaining together throughout the year. The breeding season varies with location, and may depend on weather conditions and prey availability (2) (6). Courtship involves aerial displays and noisy calling (5). The nest is a simple scrape on a cliff or ledge, on a building, in a tree hollow, or occasionally on the ground, or the pair may take over the disused nest of another species (2) (3) (6). Three to four eggs are usually laid (although clutch size may range from 1 to 6), and hatch after 29 to 33 days. The young peregrine falcons fledge at around 35 to 42 days, but are dependent on the adults for a further few months (2) (6). The peregrine falcon first breeds at around 2 years, and may live for up to 20 years in the wild (2) (3).Top
Peregrine falcon range
The peregrine falcon has a worldwide distribution, occurring on every continent except Antarctica (2) (5) (6). The name ‘peregrine’ means ‘wanderer’, with most northern populations undergoing long-distance migrations to winter further south (2) (3).Top
Peregrine falcon habitat
The peregrine falcon inhabits a diverse range of habitats, from cold tundra to hot deserts and tropics, and from oceanic islands, to forests, wetlands, savannah and mountains. It is also increasingly using urban habitats, and is absent only from parts of the Amazon Basin, Sahara Desert, most of the steppes of central and eastern Asia, and Antarctica (2) (3) (6).Top
Peregrine falcon statusTop
Peregrine falcon threats
The peregrine falcon underwent serious population declines between the 1940s and 1970s as a result of the widespread use of organochlorine pesticides such as DDT, which accumulated in the adult birds and led either to death or to eggshell thinning and reproductive failure (2) (3) (5) (6). Shooting, trapping and egg collection have also been problems in the past (3). Although the peregrine falcon population has started to recover since a ban on the use of chemicals such as DDT, and is now believed to be stable (2) (3) (7), illegal persecution is still sadly ongoing in many areas (8). In addition, the species has long been used extensively for falconry (2) (5), although the impacts of this are debated (2).Top
Peregrine falcon conservation
The peregrine falcon now has a high scientific and public profile, and is protected under a range of national and international legislation (3) (4) (9) (10). A ban on the use of organochlorine pesticides, together with releases of captive-bred birds, have helped this species to make a strong recovery in many parts of its range (2) (3) (11), and various organisations, such as the European Peregrine Falcon Working Group, are working together to continue to research and conserve it (11).
Priorities for the future include further efforts to re-establish a tree-nesting population of peregrines in central and eastern Europe (7) (11), as well as habitat protection and improvement, and population monitoring (3). There have also been calls for the peregrine falcon to be placed on a list of priority species for wildlife crime enforcement, and for captive birds to be properly registered, in order to help protect this iconic bird of prey from the ongoing threat of illegal persecution (8).Top
Find out more
For more information on the peregrine falcon, see:
To find out more about the conservation of the peregrine falcon, see:
For more information on this and other bird species, see:
Authenticated (05/08/10) by Ed Drewitt, zoologist and researcher of peregrines, University of Bristol.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
This species is featured in:
This is a UK rocky shore species. Visit our habitat page to learn more.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.