Tuesday 21 May
Pemba scops-owl (Otus pembaensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pemba scops-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pemba scops-owl description
Described as a ‘creature of the night’ (3) (4), the Pemba scops-owl is a mysterious bird, identified with witchcraft by the local inhabitants of its island home (4). Two different forms, or morphs, of the Pemba scops-owl exist: a rufous and a brown morph. Both morphs have small ear tufts, light spots on the shoulders and pale ‘eyebrows’ that vary in their prominence. Often there are striped markings on the wings and outer tail feathers, and the crown and underparts can be streaked (2) (5). The eyes are yellow and the black-tipped bill varies from dull green to yellow-grey (5). In keeping with its enigmatic reputation, the call of the Pemba scops-owl is a long series of monotonous, haunting notes ‘hoo hoo hoo…’ (2) (4).
- Otus rutilus.
- Autillo de Pemba.
- Length: 16 – 20 cm (2)
World Owl Trust:
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- Duncan, J.R. (2003) Owls of the World: Their Lives, Behavior and Survival. Key Porter Books, Toronto, Canada.
- Virani, M. (2005) Pemba scops-owl: folklore and history describe this elusive ‘creature of the night’. The Peregrine Fund Newsletter, 36: 12 - 13.
- Pakenham, R.H.W. (1937) Otus pembaensis. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club, 57: 112 - .
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 5: Barn-owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (April, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pemba scops-owl biology
A nocturnal bird, the Pemba scops-owl spends its daylight hours roosting amongst the thick foliage of trees, or in dense undergrowth about two metres above the ground (2) (4). As night falls, and with a call of ‘hoo hoo hoo’(4), the owls emerge from their hiding and commence their search for food. The Pemba scops-owl feeds primarily on insects, which are swooped down on from a perch, snatched from the air in flight, or plucked off foliage (2) (5).
Almost nothing has been recorded about the breeding biology of the Pemba scops-owl (2), but it is thought to breed between August and October (4), and probably nests in natural holes in trees (2) (5).Top
Pemba scops-owl rangeTop
Pemba scops-owl habitatTop
Pemba scops-owl status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pemba scops-owl threats
Although the Pemba scops-owl had been thought of as common and widespread, a survey undertaken in 2004 found this to be incorrect, and discovered that it was only common in native forest, a habitat that makes up less than two percent of the island. The Pemba scops-owl was found to occur mainly in two tiny patches of natural forest, Ngezi Forest and Msitu Mkuu (3), and this restricted distribution makes it vulnerable to the effects of continued forest degradation and clearance for agriculture (2). Native forest is threatened by exploitation for building materials, fuelwood, and in some areas, conversion to rubber plantations and infrastructure development (6).
Clove plantations, where the Pemba scops-owl occurs at lower densities, are also now a threatened habitat. A global collapse in clove prices resulted in many farmers clearing clove plantations in order to plant more lucrative crops such as rice and cassava, creating an open farmland habitat entirely unsuitable for the scops-owl (3) (6). In addition, this species’ association with witchcraft makes persecution by humans a distinct possibility (2) (5).Top
Pemba scops-owl conservation
The two forest patches which hold the majority of the Pemba scops-owl population, Ngezi and Msitu Mkuu (3), are both forest reserves, which may offer some degree of protection, but are unfortunately still subject to illegal exploitation (6). Undertaking in-depth population surveys, researching this species’ ecology, and investigating methods of controlling illegal activities within the forest reserves are just some of the actions that have been proposed to ensure the survival of this enigmatic owl (3) (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on owl conservation see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.