Friday 24 May
Pemba flying fox (Pteropus voeltzkowi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pemba flying fox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pemba flying fox description
With characteristic dog-like facial features, the Pemba flying fox (Pteropus voeltzkowi) is a large fruit bat with chestnut-red fur, orange underparts, and a black face and wings (2) (4). The ears are short and pointed (2). The male Pemba flying fox is larger and darker in colour than the female (4).
- Zorro Volador De Voeltzkow.
Pemba flying fox biology
Gathering in mixed-sex groups of up to 850 individuals to roost, the Pemba flying fox creates quite a spectacle. The bats remain faithful to the roost (often a group of large, mature trees), returning from feeding trips in huge flocks (4). The Pemba flying fox feeds on mangos, breadfruit, figs, flowers and leaves, and may be the only species on the island that disperses larger seeds, thereby proving essential to the survival of the plants that produce them (6). Unlike insectivorous bats (Microchiroptera), this species does not use echolocation, instead using vision to locate fruit (7).Top
Pemba flying fox range
The Pemba flying fox is endemic to Pemba Island, 40 kilometres off the coast of mainland Tanzania, in the Indian Ocean (1) (2). Ninety-four percent of the Pemba flying fox population is found in just ten roost sites (5).Top
Pemba flying fox habitatTop
Pemba flying fox statusTop
Pemba flying fox threats
By inhabiting graveyards, the Pemba flying fox gains some protection, as these are seldom visited due to local taboos. Bats provide a source of protein for the inhabitants of Pemba Island, but they are not hunted on a commercial level (4); however, the use of shotguns instead of traditional hunting methods has led to unsustainable levels of hunting in the past (1). Deforestation as a result of logging and the conversion of forests to agricultural land also poses a threat to the survival of the Pemba flying fox (1) (4) (5), and some bats may also be killed in collisions with overhead electricity cables (1).Top
Pemba flying fox conservation
A range of conservation measures for the Pemba flying fox was initiated in 1995, and has included education campaigns, efforts to protect roosts, meetings with hunters and key decision makers, and ongoing monitoring of the bat population (8). Bat-related ecotourism activities have helped to generate income for local communities, and the Pemba flying fox also occurs in two recently gazetted protected areas, the Ngezi-Vumawimbi Nature Forest Reserve and Msitu Kuu Forest (1). The hunting of bats with shotguns has been banned across much of Pemba Island (8), although some hunting does continue (1). A captive breeding programme for the Pemba flying fox has also been established, at Phoenix Zoo, Arizona, in the USA (4). Fortunately, the wild population of this large fruit bat is now increasing, and in 2004 the species was downlisted from Critically Endangered to Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Pemba flying fox and its conservation, see:
Lubee Bat Conservancy - Pemba Flying Fox Conservation Project:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
The Field Museum of Natural History: Mammals of Tanzania - Pteropus voeltzkowi (January, 2011)
CITES (February, 2005)
Lubee Bat Conservancy - Afrotropics & Western Indian Ocean Islands (February, 2005)
- Entwistle, A.C. and Corp, N. (1997) Status and distribution of the Pemba flying fox Pteropus voeltzkowi. Oryx, 31(2): 135-142.
- Entwistle, A.C. and Corp, N. (1997) The diet of Pteropus voeltzkowi, an endangered fruit bat endemic to Pemba Island, Tanzania. African Journal of Ecology, 35(4): 351-360.
Animal Info - Pemba Flying Fox (February, 2005)
Lubee Bat Conservancy - Pemba Flying Fox Conservation Project (January, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.