Sunday 19 May
Pearl-spotted owlet (Glaucidium perlatum)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pearl-spotted owlet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pearl-spotted owlet description
One of sub-Sahara’s commonest owls, the pearl-spotted owlet is characterised by two black patches with white rims on the back of the head, which appear as false eyes. This distinctive feature may help this diminutive owl to evade predators by making it appear larger than it actually is (2) (4). Otherwise, the plumage is cinnamon-brown, with white spots on the upperparts, and white on the underside with broad brown streaks. The flight feathers are dark brown with light rufous bars, and the comparatively long, brown tail has incomplete white bars (2). The facial disk is whitish, while the bill and eyes are both yellow (2) (5). The two sexes are very similar, but juveniles are identified by a less rufous plumage, with fewer white spots on the head and a shorter tail (2).
- Also known as
- Pearl-spotted owl.
- Glaucidium passerinum, Strix perlata.
- Chevêchette perlée.
- Head-body length: 17 – 20 cm (2)
- Average wingspan: 40 cm (2)
- Male weight: 36 – 86 g (2)
- Female weight: 61 – 147 g (2)
The World Owl Trust:
The African Bird Club:
- BirdLife International:
- Active during the day.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Nominate subspecies
- The subspecies indicated by the repetition of the specific name. Thus, in this case Glaucidium perlatum perlatum is the nominate subspecies of Glaucidium perlatum licua.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2010)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
The World Owl Trust (January, 2010):
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) (January, 2010)
South Africa Bird Atlas Project 2 (January, 2010)
- Dixon, J.E.W (1981) Diet of the owl Glaucidium perlatum in the Etosha National Park. Madoqua, 12: 267-268.
Biodiversity Explorer: The web of life in South Africa (January, 2010)
Birdlife International (January, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pearl-spotted owlet biology
As Africa’s most diurnal owl, the pearl-spotted owlet can be observed hunting both during the day and at night (4). A generalist feeder, it will consume a variety of prey types, with lizards, rodents, insects and bats all targeted. Despite its relatively small size, powerful talons allow the pearl-spotted owlet to hunt prey much larger than itself (4) (8). Whilst hunting, this tiny predator may be seen bobbing its head up and down and flicking its tail in excitement (9).
The pearl-spotted owlet breeds between August and November, with breeding peaking between September and October. Pairs fiercely compete with other birds, such as woodpeckers and barbets, for holes in trees to make nests (2) (9). Nests may be reused each season, and pairs will maintain territories, often by destroying the nesting sites of competitors. Between two and four eggs are laid, and the female will incubate the eggs for some 29 days, with offspring fledging after a further 31 days, and becoming fully independent two weeks later (2) (5).Top
Pearl-spotted owlet range
The pearl-spotted owlet is a resident of much of sub-Saharan Africa, with an extremely large range. G. p. perlatum ranges from Gambia and Senegal in West Africa, towards western Sudan in East Africa, with G. p. licua ranging from eastern Sudan, Ethiopia and Uganda, southwards to north, and eastern South Africa (2).Top
Pearl-spotted owlet habitatTop
Pearl-spotted owlet statusTop
Pearl-spotted owlet threats
As a resident of arid open woodland, a habitat less impacted by human encroachment than others, the pearl-spotted owlet does not appear to be effected by traditional threats, such as deforestation and habitat degradation (7). However, populations in the western most areas of the species’ range are believed to be less abundant, and may be less resistant to subtle changes to habitat or prey abundance (2).Top
Pearl-spotted owlet conservation
Abundant throughout much of its extensive range, the pearl-spotted owlet is not under immediate threat of extinction (1). However, there is a lack of data on threats and trends throughout the species’ range, particularly for western most populations. Further surveys are therefore required to accurately determine the conservation status of this species (10).Top
Find out more
For more information on owl conservation projects see:
For more information on bird conservation projects in Africa see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (07/05/10) by André Botha, Manager of the Birds of Prey Working Group of the Endangered Wildlife Trust, South Africa.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.