Patricia's spider orchid (Caladenia dundasiae)

loading
Patricia's spider orchids
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Patricia's spider orchid fact file

Patricia's spider orchid description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusCaladenia (1)

Information on Patricia's spider orchid (Caladenia dundasiae) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Dunda's spider orchid.
Synonyms
Jonesiopsis dundasiae.
Top

Patricia's spider orchid status

Patricia's spider orchid is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Patricia's spider orchids  
Patricia's spider orchids

© Jeremy Storey

Jeremy Storey
http://www.flickr.com/photos/90500500@N08/

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Patricia's spider orchid (Caladenia dundasiae) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top