Tuesday 18 June
Patagonian mara (Dolichotis patagonum)
Patagonian mara fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Patagonian mara description
With long hare-like ears and a body resembling a small deer, the Patagonian mara (Dolichotis patagonum) is a distinctly unusual looking rodent (3). The upperparts are brownish grey, with a darker patch on the rump bordered below by a white fringe, while the underparts are whitish (2) (3). The body is well adapted for running, with long, powerful hind limbs, ending in three digits, each bearing a hoof like claw. In contrast, the front limbs are shorter, with four sharp claws that help this species to dig burrows in which the young take refuge (2).
- Also known as
- Patagonian cavy, Patagonian hare.
- Mara O Liebre Patagónica.
- Length: 69 – 75 cm (2)
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- Individuals belonging to the same species.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
World Database on Protected Areas (April, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Patagonian mara biology
In keeping with its strange appearance, the Patagonian mara displays behavioural traits that are very unusual among the rodents. Active during the day, this species spends long periods basking in the sun, either resting on its haunches or with its front limbs folded under its body like a cat. It remains vigilant for predators, however, and when threatened, may escape by galloping or stotting, a high-speed form of locomotion involving rapid bounces using all four limbs at once. Surprisingly, this diminutive species can reach speeds of 45 kilometres per hour over distances in excess of one kilometre. The Patagonian mara consumes a variety of vegetation, usually feeding in grass or shrubland during the day and sheltering in an abandoned burrow of another species, or amongst dense vegetation at night (2).
Perhaps the most unusual feature of this species is its social and reproductive behaviour. Patagonian maras are strictly monogamous (a rare trait in mammals), forming lifelong pairs that generally avoid contact with conspecifics, except during the curious arrangements that form in the austral summer breeding season. The female Patagonian maras dig burrows, in which the young are often reared communally (2) (3). After a gestation period of 90 days (3), the female gives birth to a litter, usually of two young, close to the entrance of a burrow (1) (2). The young, which are born well-developed, with eyes already open, quickly move into the burrow, which may be co-habited by the offspring of several other breeding pairs (2). The young remain in the vicinity of the burrow for the next four months, where they are visited daily by the mother to be suckled. When the breeding pair visits the burrow, the female makes a shrill call, which brings all the infant Patagonian maras in the burrow to the surface. The female then attempts to discern its own offspring within the group by smell, while chasing off the young of other pairs, which try to, and occasionally succeed, in obtaining the female’s milk. Once identified, the female leads its offspring a short distance away from the burrow to be fed, while the adult male keeps watch, chasing off other pairs that approach. The other breeding pairs must therefore wait until the preceding pair have departed, before visiting the burrow. This communal behaviour is thought to help reduce predation, as it means that adults are more frequently present around the burrow (3).Top
Patagonian mara range
The Patagonian mara is endemic to Argentina, where it is widely distributed. Two subspecies are currently recognised: Dolichotis patagonum centricola, which occurs in the north within the provinces of Catamarca, La Rioja, Cordoba and Santiago del Estero; and Dolichotis patagonum patagonum, which occurs from the province of Mendoza, east to Buenos Aires, and south as far as Santa Cruz (1).Top
Patagonian mara habitatTop
Patagonian mara status
The Patagonian mara is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Patagonian mara threats
As a result of habitat loss, hunting and competition with large introduced herbivores such as sheep and the European hare, the Patagonian mara population is undergoing a worrying decline. In Buenos Aires Province, hunting for this species’ skin and clearance of its habitat for agriculture has resulted in localised population extinctions. Unless measures are taken to mitigate the threats to this species, it is likely that it will soon qualify for threatened status (1).Top
Patagonian mara conservationTop
Find out more
For more information on the Patagonian mara, visit:
To learn more about conservation initiatives within the Patagonian mara’s range visit:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.