Passur (Xylocarpus moluccensis)

loading
Passur tree growing at seashore
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Passur fact file

Passur description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderSapindales
FamilyMeliaceae
GenusXylocarpus

Information on passur (Xylocarpus moluccensis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
poshor, poshur.
Synonyms
Xylocarpus mekongensis.
Top

Passur status

Passur is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Passur tree growing at seashore  
Passur tree growing at seashore

© Ria Tan / wildsingapore.com

Ria Tan
hello@wildsingapore.com
http://www.wildsingapore.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Passur (Xylocarpus moluccensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS