Parker’s Andes frog (Lynchius parkeri)

loading
Parker’s Andes frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Parker’s Andes frog fact file

Parker’s Andes frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyStrabomantidae
GenusLynchius (1)

Information on Parker’s Andes frog (Lynchius parkeri) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Phrynopus parkeri.
Top

Parker’s Andes frog status

Parker’s Andes frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Parker’s Andes frog  
Parker’s Andes frog

© Germán Chávez

Germán Chávez
Division de Herpetología CORBIDI (Centro de Ornitologia y Biodiversidad)
Calle Santa Rita 105, Urbanización Huertos de San Anto
Lima
Peru
Tel: +00 (511) 278-0400
vampflack@yahoo.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Parker’s Andes frog (Lynchius parkeri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog