Tuesday 21 May
Parasitic jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Parasitic jaeger fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Parasitic jaeger description
A cunning ocean predator, the parasitic jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus) is so named for its habit of stealing food from other birds, a behaviour known as ‘kleptoparasitism’ (3). Two different light and dark morphs of the parasitic jaeger exist (4). The light morph has ashy-brown upperparts, whitish underparts, and the sides of its head and neck are yellowish, while in contrast, the dark morph of the parasitic jaeger is uniformly brown all over. Intermediates between these two morphs also exist (4). Most individuals of both morphs have pale or white panels on the underside of the wings (4).
The parasitic jaeger has a long, wedge-shaped tail, with two thin, pointed feathers which extend beyond the end of the tail (4). The bill, which is slightly hooked (5), is greyish-black, as are the legs (4).
The parasitic jaeger makes a variety of calls, including a long, shrieking call when defending its territory and a short, often repeated call, used especially when attacking or just after landing (6).
- Also known as
- Arctic jaeger, Arctic skua, parasitic skua.
- Labbe parasite. Top
Birdlife International - Parasitic jaeger:
- Boreal forest
- The sub-arctic forest of the high northern latitudes that surrounds the pole and is mainly composed of coniferous trees.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- A feeding method whereby one individual steals food from another.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of arctic and sub-arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Snow, D.W. and Perrins, C.M. (1998) The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Cocker, M. and Mabey, R. (2005) Birds Britannica. Chatto & Windus, London.
- Harrison, P. (1985) Seabirds: An Identification Guide. Revised Edition. Christopher Helm, London.
- Tuck, G.S. (1978) A Field Guide to the Seabirds of Britain and the World. Collins, London.
- O’Donald, P. (1983) The Arctic Skua: a Study of the Ecology and Evolution of a Seabird. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Parasitic jaeger biology
The parasitic jaeger feeds using a method of acquiring food known as kleptoparasitism (6). It chases terns, auks or gulls until the fleeing bird is so distressed that it drops any fish it has recently caught, in order to escape from the parasitic jaeger (3). The jaeger promptly eats this illicitly gained meal by catching it in mid-air or from the surface of the water. The genus name for the parasitic jaeger, Stercorarius, means ‘of or belonging to dung’ in Latin, and originates from an old misconception that it was the pursued bird’s excrement which the jaeger seized from the sky (3).
The jaeger is a talented flier, and is able to manoeuvre with great speed in pursuit of its prey (2). It was the very appropriate inspiration for the Blackburn Skua, the British Fleet Air Arm’s first naval dive-bomber (3). This species is also able to fly into high winds by beating its wings very rapidly and constantly shifting to account for buffeting (2).
The parasitic jaeger will also eat small birds, rodents, insects, eggs and berries (6).
In April or May, the parasitic jaeger arrives at its northern breeding areas (6), where it breeds in loose colonies (3). The parasitic jaeger attracts a mate through an elaborate flying display. Some pairs mate together repeatedly year after year, while others may switch to a new partner (6). Eggs are laid in May or June (4), usually in a scrape in the ground lined with some twigs or straw (6). Breeding pairs share the duty of guarding the nest and will attack much larger intruders by diving at them at high speed (3) (6). Immature parasitic jaegers begin to leave the breeding habitat soon after they arrive in July (6), while the breeding adults and fledglings remain until August or September (4).
After the breeding season, the parasitic jaeger will initially follow the coast south, often seeming to follow migrating flocks of Arctic terns (Sterna paradisaea), before moving out to sea (2). Most individuals of this species spend the winter near the coasts of South America and western Africa. Many immature individuals spend their first two years in wintering areas, before returning to the breeding grounds (4).Top
Parasitic jaeger range
The parasitic jaeger has an astonishingly large distribution, being native to countries in every continent except Antarctica, which it is known to visit (7).Top
Parasitic jaeger habitat
An inhabitant of oceans, coastal regions, boreal forest, grassland and tundra (2) (7), the parasitic jaeger shows a great ability to live in windy, wet climates as well as extremely dry and cold ones (2).Top
Parasitic jaeger status
The parasitic jaeger is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Parasitic jaeger threats
Due to its extremely large range and its very large and generally stable population, the parasitic jaeger is not considered to be an endangered species (7).
However, it does still face threats in some parts of its range. In Britain, numbers of the parasitic jaeger have recently declined, perhaps due to the over-fishing of sandeels on which it feeds around Orkney and Shetland (3). In the 1980s, parasitic jaegers were shot illegally on Fair Isle in Shetland because it was believed that their dive-bombing disturbed grazing sheep and even occasionally drove the sheep over cliff edges (3).Top
Parasitic jaeger conservation
There are currently no specific conservation efforts in place for the parasitic jaeger.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the parasitic jaeger:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.