Tuesday 21 May
Parana antwren (Stymphalornis acutirostris)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Parana antwren fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Parana antwren description
The male Parana antwren is typically dark chocolate brown to chestnut-olive on the upperparts and dull lead grey on the underparts (2) (5) (6). The forehead of the male Parana antwren is grey and there is a short, poorly-defined whitish line running from the bill towards the eye (2). There may be some faint white mottling on the chin and cheeks (2) (5). The wings of the male Parana antwren are dusky-grey (5), the flight feathers are edged chestnut-olive (2), and the black wing-coverts have bold white tips (2) (5) (6). The tail is usually blackish and has narrow white tips to the feathers (5) (6).
In contrast to the male, the female Parana antwren is paler brown on the upperparts, and appears generally greyer and more speckled around the face (5) (6). The underparts of the female are whitish and have distinctive coarse black streaks (2) (3) (5) (6). Both the wings and tail of the female Parana antwren are browner than in the male (5).
The song of the Parana antwren is a constant, emphatic series of whistled and repeated nasal ‘piu-píc’ or ‘píc-piu’ notes. Both the male and female Parana antwren also produce ‘nhééé’ calls and soft ‘pic’ contact calls (5).
- Also known as
- Marsh antwren. Top
BirdLife International - Parana antwren:
- A very diverse phylum (a major grouping of animals) that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Shallow marine habitats subject to cycles of submersion and exposure by tides.
- Relating to taxonomy, the science of classifying organisms, grouping together animals which share common features and are thought to have a common ancestor.
- Small feathers which cover the bases of other larger feathers, helping to smooth airflow over the wings.
IUCN Red List (April, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Reinert, B.L., Bornschein, M.R. and Firkowski, C. (2007) Distribuição, tamanho populacional, hábitat e conservação do bicudinho-do-brejo Stymphalornis acutirostris Bornschein, Reinert e Teixeira, 1995 (Thamnophilidae). Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 15(4): 493-519.
Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) (2011) Parana antwren (Stymphalornis acutirostris) In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
BirdLife International (April, 2012)
- Ridgley, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America: The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Texas, USA.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Parana antwren biology
Very little is known about the biology of the Parana antwren (4). It is usually found in pairs in areas of low, dense vegetation (2) (5), where it will forage for prey below heights of around 60 centimetres (5). It is an active species, moving around its marshy habitat by short hops and fluttery flights. These short forays are usually punctuated by short pauses while the Parana antwren scans for prey, which it takes from the leaves and stems of grass and reeds (2). The diet of the Parana antwren is though to consist almost exclusively of arthropods (2) (5).
The Parana antwren is not known to be particularly strong flier, and single flights of more than 25 metres have never been recorded (3).Top
Parana antwren range
The Parana antwren is named after the small area of its discovery in coastal Paraná, Brazil (4). It has been found to inhabit several municipalities in Paraná state, as well as several additional municipalities in the neighbouring state of Santa Catarina (5) (6). The Parana antwren is generally restricted to the lowlands between Antonina Bay, Paraná, and the Itapocu River, Santa Catarina (3).
A small population of the Parana antwren may also occur at the Tiete River mouth in São Paulo, although the taxonomic status of this population is uncertain and it may actually represent a separate species (5).Top
Parana antwren habitat
Alternatively known as the marsh antwren, the Parana antwren is almost entirely restricted to marshy habitats (4). It occurs primarily in littoral marshes (2) (4) (5), which are typically dominated by sedges, grasses and other herbaceous (non-woody) vegetation such as bulrush (Scirpus californicus) and cattail (Typha domingensis) (2) (3) (5) (6).Top
Parana antwren status
The Parana antwren is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Parana antwren threats
Constant human pressure is putting the Parana antwren’s habitat at risk, and many areas have already been reduced or destroyed by fires, allotments and landfills. Land acquisition, as well as disturbance and erosion due to boat traffic and sand extraction along river margins, also threatens the Parana antwren and may further reduce its available habitat (5).
Cattle grazing and invasive vegetation, particularly exotic grasses such as Urochloa arrecta and Brachiaria mutica, also pose additional threats to this species’ already vulnerable habitat (3) (5). Rising sea levels are also becoming of increasing concern and could greatly diminish the area of suitable habitat in future (5).Top
Parana antwren conservation
Although proposals for the conservation of the Parana antwren have been put to government agencies in Brazil, no action has yet been taken (5).
Recommended conservation measures for the Parana antwren include protecting key areas of its habitat, as well as carrying out long-term monitoring to determine its population trends (5).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Parana antwren:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.