Sunday 19 May
Papuan hornbill (Aceros plicatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Papuan hornbill fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Papuan hornbill description
With its large, curved bill; yellow and brown, bony casque (2), and reported laugh-like call (4), the Papuan hornbill is somewhat of a peculiar bird. The male is made even more unusual in appearance by the reddish-orange or golden-yellow plumage that surrounds the head and neck (2). Females differ by having a black head and neck. Both sexes have a largely black body, except for the contrasting short, white tail, and the bare, bluish-white skin around the eyes and throat (2). They also have red eyes, although those of the male are far brighter (2). The variety of honking and grunting calls of the Papuan hornbill are believed to have led to reports of this bird laughing (5).
- Also known as
- Blyth’s hornbill, kokomo, New Guinea hornbill, New Guinea wreathed hornbill, Papuan hornbill, plicated hornbill.
- Buceros plicatus, Rhyticeros plicatus. Top
- BirdLife International:
- A bony growth on the head of an animal.
- A plant that sheds its leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Primary forest is forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (June, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (June, 2007)
- Sillitoe, P. (2003) Managing Animals in New Guinea. Routledge, London.
- Strange, M. (2001) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Indonesia. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Marsden, S.J. (1998) Changes in bird abundance following selective logging on Seram, Indonesia. Conservation Biology, 12(3): 605 - 611.
- Diamond, J., Bishop, K.D. and Gilardi, J.D. (1999) Geophagy in New Guinea birds. Ibis, 141: 181 - 193.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Papuan hornbill biology
Unsurprisingly, considering its rather large size and striking appearance, the Papuan hornbill is said to be a conspicuous bird, which can be seen flying high over the forest, frequently emitting its distinctive call and making a whooshing sound with the beats of its wings (5). Although the Papuan hornbill is usually recorded in pairs or small flocks (2), groups of up to 50 birds have also been reported (5).
Its feeds primarily on fruits, such as figs, but is also known to eat crabs found on beaches, the honeycomb of bees (2), and strangely, soil. The practice of eating soil, known as geophagy, may possibly be carried out to bind the poisonous or bitter tasting substances that are found in many fruits and seeds that the hornbill consumes, thus allowing it to digest these otherwise nutritious plant parts (7).
Although little is known about the breeding biology of the Papuan hornbill, it is thought to lay eggs from about August until October in the west of its range, and between January and May in the east (2). The female lays one to two eggs into a natural hole in a tree (2), which she has shut herself into by building a wall of mud and wood (4). The male feeds the female by regurgitating food through a small hole in this wall (2).Top
Papuan hornbill rangeTop
Papuan hornbill habitat
The Papuan hornbill inhabits evergreen primary and secondary forest (2), from sea level up to 1,500 metres (5). It may also be found in deciduous woodland alongside rivers and swamp-forest (2), as long as there are suitably large trees in which to nest (6).Top
Papuan hornbill statusTop
Papuan hornbill threats
Despite the loss of forest habitat in some parts of its range, the Papuan hornbill remains common in many areas, even abundant on certain islands (2). This may be due to its tolerance of a wide range of habitats (2), even those that have been recently logged (6). However, whilst the Papuan hornbill is not currently considered to be threatened with extinction (1), its tolerance for logged areas should be viewed with caution, as it does require large trees for nesting (6). Another potential threat is hunting, as it is said to be widely hunted (2). It has been reported that local people of New Guinea do not eat this bird, but use its distinctive beak in jewellery (4).Top
Papuan hornbill conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the Papuan hornbill.Top
Find out more
To learn about conservation work in Papua New Guinea see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.