Friday 17 May
Pallid swift (Apus pallidus)
Pallid swift fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pallid swift description
The pallid swift is a small, highly aerial bird with a forked tail and crescent-shaped wings (5). Its name comes from the Latin word ‘apous’ meaning ‘without feet’, which actually refers to its very short legs, and the word ‘pallidus’ meaning ‘pale’ (4) (5), in reference to the greyish buff-brown plumage. The pallid swift has a large light-coloured patch on the throat and a light forehead, and the wings are also lighter than the body and have a dark leading edge (6).
- Martinet pâle.
Pallid swift biology
The pallid swift spends much of its life in the air; it feeds, drinks, mates and even sleeps on the wing. Its diet consists entirely of small insects caught in flight (9). As an adaptation to this lifestyle, it has very short legs that are only used to hold on to vertical surfaces, such as cliff faces (5).Top
Pallid swift rangeTop
Pallid swift habitat
Being mostly aerial, the pallid swift can inhabit a great variety of environments. Populations found in the Mediterranean typically breed on cliffs and other rocky areas (3). Populations elsewhere are also found in marine or coastal areas, as well as grassland, savannah, gardens, and even highly urbanised areas (8).Top
Pallid swift status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pallid swift threats
With a stable global population estimated to be between 250,000 and 2,000,000 individuals, the pallid swift is not currently considered to be threatened (2).Top
Pallid swift conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for the pallid swift.Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
BirdLife International (March, 2010)
- Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain and Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford.
- Costa L.T. and Elias G. L. (1998) Biometrics and survival rates of pallid swifts Apus Pallidus in Portugal. Ringing and Migration, 19: 59-64.
- Perrins, C., Attenborough, D. and Arlott, N. (1987) New Generation Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. University of Texas Press, Texas.
- Jonsson, L. (1980) Birds of the Mediterranean and Alps. Croom Helm, London.
- Penloup, A., Martin, J.L., Gory, G., Brunstein, D. and Bretagnolle, V. (1997) Distribution and breeding success of pallid swifts, Apus Pallidus, on Mediterranean Islands: nest predation by the roof rat, Rattus rattus, and nest site quality. Oikos, 80: 78-88.
- Rolando, A., Maffei, G., Pulcher, C. and Giuso, A. (1997) Avian community structure along an urbanization gradient. Italian Journal of Zoology, 64: 341-349.
- Cucco, M., Bryant, D.M. and Malacarne, G. (1993) Differences in the diet of the Common (Apus Apus) and Pallid (A. Pallidus) Swifts. Avocetta, 17: 131-138.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Creative commons material
Any other use