Tuesday 21 May
Pallid scops-owl (Otus brucei)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Pallid scops-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pallid scops-owl description
A relatively small and inconspicuous owl species, the pallid scops-owl’s light greyish-brown, sparsely black-streaked plumage provides good camouflage against tree-trunks and rocks. The head is crowned with small ear tufts, and the eyes are large and yellow. There are four recognised subspecies, which differ in location and plumage colouration, but may display significant overlaps in range and appearance. Otus brucei brucei and Otus brucei semenowi are relatively similar, with each exhibiting a yellowish tinge to the feathers, but with the latter having a deeper ochre hue, and sometimes broader streaking. Otus brucei obsoletus is more sandy buff with sharper, narrow streaks, while Otus brucei exiguus isgreyer, with weaker, more diffuse streaking below. The male pallid scops-owl makes a territorial call consisting of a long series of low, dove-like, hollow “whoop” or “whoo” notes. Both sexes also produce short barking calls (2).
- Also known as
- striated scops-owl.
- Length: 21 cm (2)
- World Owl Trust:
- BirdLife International:
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (June, 2009)
- Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, United Arab Emirates.
- World Owl Trust (June, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pallid scops-owl biology
Owing to its small body size, the pallid scops-owl mainly feeds upon insects, such as beetles, moths, locusts and mole crickets. Nevertheless, it is also capable of taking small mammals, such as rodents, shrews and bats, along with small birds and lizards. This species typically hunts from a perch, swooping down to pluck prey from branches or the ground, but may also catch aerial prey on the wing. While the pallid scops-owl is predominantly a nocturnal hunter, it has also been observed foraging in the morning and afternoon (2).
The pallid scops-owl’s breeding season begins in March, with egg-laying taking place between April and May in most parts of its range. This species is highly vocal during the breeding season, producing loud calls that aid the forming of breeding pairs and advertise the male’s territory. Nests are usually constructed in a hollow tree, old woodpecker hole, or a cavity in a bank, wall, cliff or building, although in some localities unoccupied magpie nests are used. Four to six eggs are laid, and are incubated for 26 to 28 days, with fledging occurring around one month later (2).Top
Pallid scops-owl range
A widely distributed species, the core of the pallid scops-owl’s range lies within the Middle East. Subspecies Otus brucei brucei is found from the east coast of the Aral Sea to Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan; Otus brucei obsoletus occupies southern Turkey, northern Syria, northern Iraq, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and northern Afghanistan; Otus brucei semenowi inhabits southern Tajikistan and western China, south to east Afghanistan and northern Pakistan; and Otus brucei exiguus occurs in Israel (where it is now extinct as a breeder), central and east Iraq, southern Iran, Oman, southern Afghanistan and western Pakistan (2). This species can also be found in the United Arab Emirates, where migrating individuals may make a temporary halt or remain in the vicinity to breed (4); migrating individuals may also be found in India (5).Top
Pallid scops-owl habitat
In accordance with its expansive range, the pallid scops-owls occupies a wide variety of habitats, including semi-open areas with trees and bushes; cultivated areas such as palm groves, orchards, parks and large gardens; and arid areas such as semi-desert, stony foothills and rocky gorges. This species is mostly found in lowland areas, but may occur up to elevations of 1,800 metres in Pakistan (2).Top
Pallid scops-owl statusTop
Pallid scops-owl threats
While accurate measures of the pallid scops-owl’s global population size and trend are lacking, it appears to be generally common in many parts of its range and is not facing any major threats (1) (2).Top
Pallid scops-owl conservationTop
Find out more
To learn more about owl conservation visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.