Pallid pygmy jerboa (Salpingotus pallidus)

loading
Pallid pygmy jerboa, dorsal view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pallid pygmy jerboa fact file

Pallid pygmy jerboa description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyDipodidae
GenusSalpingotus (1)

Information on the pallid pygmy jerboa (Salpingotus pallidus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
pale pygmy jerboa.
Synonyms
Prosalpingotus pallidus.
Top

Pallid pygmy jerboa status

The pallid pygmy jerboa is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Pallid pygmy jerboa, dorsal view  
Pallid pygmy jerboa, dorsal view

© Dr. Altay Zhatkanbayev

Dr. Altay Zhatkanbayev
Tel: +7 (777) 224-20-76
kz.wildlife@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pallid pygmy jerboa (Salpingotus pallidus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS