Tuesday 18 June
Pallid harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pallid harrier fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pallid harrier description
This migratory bird of prey, like other harriers, has distinct male and female plumage. The pallid harrier male has very pale grey upperparts and is white below. In flight, the distinctive black wing tips can be seen (2). The female is brown, with a paler belly and a heavily marked breast and head (2). Young pallid harriers have colouration similar to the female, except with a rusty coloured underbody (2). The genus name of the pallid harrier, Circus, refers to the male’s circling, acrobatic flight display, undertaken to impress a female during courtship (4).
- Busard pâle.
- Aguilucho Papialbo.
Pallid harrier biology
The pallid harrier preys on small mammals, birds and large insects. These include voles, mice and gerbils, larks and pipits, grasshoppers and locusts (2). It spends a large part of its day hunting (2), foraging over 20 kilometres from its roost (5). It flies low over the ground, dropping down to capture prey spotted on the ground (2). Tall grass provides valuable cover as the harrier steals up on flocks of larks feeding on the ground (5).
The pallid harrier nests on its own, or in a loose group of three to five pairs. The nest is a pile of grass situated on the ground in meadows, scrub or swamps, protected by vegetation (5). Typically four to five eggs are laid in May and June (2), which are incubated for 30 days. Usually only two or three young survive to fledge at 35 to 40 days old. It is generally the female that incubates the eggs and broods the nestlings, while the male provides food for the chicks (5).
In August and September, the pallid harriers leave their breeding grounds and undertake the great migration to their warmer wintering grounds (2). The European populations migrate mostly to Africa, whilst the Asian populations migrate both to East Africa and southern Asia (5). Here they will stay until March or April, when they begin the long journey back to the breeding areas (2).Top
Pallid harrier range
The pallid harrier’s present breeding range extends from the Ukraine and southern Russia, to north-western China and western Mongolia (2) (5). Formerly, the breeding range used to be much greater, extending further into Eastern Europe (2). It winters mainly in sub-Saharan Africa, and from Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka, east to south China (2).Top
Pallid harrier habitat
The pallid harrier breeds in grassy plains and dry steppe, often close to small rivers, lakes and marshlands (5). In winter it occupies similar habitat, but can also be found on unirrigated wheat fields, open woodland and mountain plateau, making occasional visits to marshes and rice paddies (2).Top
Pallid harrier statusTop
Pallid harrier threats
Globally, pallid harrier populations are drastically declining (2), particularly in Europe, where numbers declined by up to 30 percent from 1970 to 1990 and the species continued to decline from 1990 to 2000 (6). The declines are so significant that the pallid harrier no longer occurs in Moldova, Belarus and Romania, where it used to breed (2) (6).
In the past, harrier populations were reduced by persecution as ‘vermin’ and the extensive use of pesticides and rodenticides (5). Over the last 10 to 20 years, persecution and use of damaging chemicals has decreased in its breeding range, but the use of harmful pesticides, rodenticides and other toxic chemicalscontinues in many parts of the winter range (5). Possibly the greatest threat to the pallid harrier at present is the conversion of grasslands to agricultural land, and degradation of grasslands by burning, cutting and overgrazing. This is occurring throughout the range of the pallid harrier, destroying vital breeding, roosting and foraging habitat (5).Top
Pallid harrier conservation
The pallid harrier is listed as a Species of European Conservation Concern Category 3, Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), Annex II of the Bonn and Bern Conventions, and Annex I of the EU Birds Directive. However, despite the number of lists it appears on, the pallid harrier remains rare, poorly studied and declining (5). In 2003, an International Action Plan for the pallid harrier was developed, with the aim of conserving the bird, and promoting population recovery to a level at which it no longer qualifies for Near Threatened (5). This has led to the proposal of numerous conservation actions, including encouraging conservation of grasslands, carrying out surveys and research on the pallid harrier, and lobbying for legislation that bans the use of harmful pesticides in its winter range (5). The pallid harrier now requires definite action, rather than any further listings, plans or proposals, to ensure its future.Top
Find out more
For further information on the pallid harrier see Galushin, V., Clarke, R. and Davygora, A. (2003) International Action Plan for the Pallid Harrier. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Available at:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of dry, cold, grassland stretching from Romania to China. It is usually found in a transition zone between desert and forest.
- IUCN Red List (August, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (August, 2007)
- Simmons, R.E. (2000) Harriers of the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Galushin, V., Clarke, R. and Davygora, A. (2003) International Action Plan for the Pallid Harrier. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- BirdLife International (September, 2007)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.