Friday 17 May
Pallas’s gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
Pallas’s gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Pallas’s gull description
One of the largest of all gulls, Pallas’s gull (Larus ichthyaetus) has bold plumage, with a particularly distinctive velvety-black ‘hood’ covering the face and throat in the summer (2). Pallas’s gull has grey upperparts and white underparts (3) (4). The flight feathers are also mostly white, except for the outer flight feathers which have conspicuous black marks near the tips (2).
Non-breeding adults differ in appearance, as they lack the distinctive black hood. Instead, they have a white head with a dusky area around the eyes, ear coverts and hindcrown (2). Juvenile Pallas’s gulls have dark brown upperparts, pale underparts and a greyish bill (2).
- Also known as
- Great black-headed gull.
- Goéland ichthyaète. Top
BirdLife International - Pallas’s gull:
- Avian influenza
- Also known as “bird flu”, a contagious disease caused by any strain of influenza virus that is carried by and primarily affects birds.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- Ear coverts
- The circle of small feathers covering the ear opening of a bird.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Kept warm so that development is possible.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Olsen, K.M. and Larsson, H. (2003) Gulls of Europe, Asia and North America. Christopher Helm, London.
- Redman, N., Stevenson, T. and Fanshawe, J. (2009) Birds of the Horn of Africa. Christopher Helm, London.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Rudenko, A.G. (1996) Present status of gulls and terns nesting in the Black Sea Biosphere Reserve. Colonial Waterbirds, 19: 41-45.
AEWA (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Pallas’s gull biology
Pallas’s gull arrives at its breeding colony in early March. The dense breeding colonies of this species consist of 70 to 3,000 pairs, with each pair nesting around 40 centimetres apart. Pallas’s gull has a distinctive courtship display, which involves raising the feathers on its back and releasing a howling long call (2).
The nest of Pallas’s gull is made of dried aquatic plants and feathers (2), and is situated in a shallow depression (5). Two eggs are typically laid in April, and the eggs are incubated for around 25 days, primarily by the female. Pallas’s gull chicks, which are creamy-buff or silvery-white, may leave the nest after around five days. Pallas’s gull typically first breeds at four or five years of age (2).
Outside of the breeding season, Pallas’s gull usually remains solitary or occurs in small parties of two to three individuals, although it will aggregate in large groups in areas where fish are abundant (5).
Pallas’s gull is an omnivorous bird, although its diet is dominated by animal material (5). It mainly feeds on fish, particularly dead fish, and crustaceans, as well as insects, small mammals, birds, eggs and reptiles. In cooler weather, this species may feed on seeds (2). Pallas’s gull has been observed following fishing boats and scavenging in harbours for a meal, and is also known to fly long distances from its colony in the breeding season to feed on swarms of insects (5).Top
Pallas’s gull range
A migratory bird, Pallas’s gull breeds in a few very small, scattered localities from the Black Sea (Ukraine), east to Lake Balkhash (Kazakhstan) and northwest Mongolia. It may possibly breed in northern China and Tibet (2).
Pallas’s gull spends the winter in coastal areas extending from the eastern Mediterranean to the Red Sea, the Arabian Gulf, and the northern Indian Ocean, as far east as Myanmar. It also occurs around the southern Caspian Sea (2).Top
Pallas’s gull habitat
During the breeding season, Pallas’s gull inhabits barren islands on fresh and saltwater lakes, inland seas in arid areas (2), rivers and river deltas, and on suitable mountain lakes (5). It nests among reeds and shrubby vegetation, as well as on bare, rocky areas or vegetated sand dunes (5).
After breeding, Pallas’s gull migrates to fish-rich coastal areas, wintering on beaches and in harbours. It may also occur inland on beaches of major rivers, lakes and reservoirs, or at fishponds and refuse dumps (5).Top
Pallas’s gull status
Pallas's gull is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Pallas’s gull threats
In some parts of its range, Pallas’s gull is threatened by an increase in nest predation by mammals, such as wild boar (Sus scrofa), and by expanding populations of the Caspian gull (Larus cachinnans) (2) (5), which preys on the eggs and chicks of other gull species (6).
Pallas’s gull may be persecuted in some regions due to feeding on commercial fish. Nesting colonies also face the threat of flooding following storms, and Pallas’s gull is susceptible to avian influenza, so may be threatened by future outbreaks of the disease (5).
However, although numbers of the Pallas’s gull appear to be decreasing, it is not currently considered to be threatened with extinction due to its large population size and extremely large range (5).Top
Pallas’s gull conservation
Pallas’s gull is listed on Annex 2 of the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA). The agreement calls upon member countries to engage in a wide range of conservation actions for migratory birds dependent on wetlands for at least part of their annual cycle (7).Top
Find out more
Learn more about Pallas’s gull and other birds:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.