Pale Lilliput pearly mussel (Toxolasma cylindrellus)

Also known as: Pale Lilliput, Pale Lilliput naiad
Synonyms: Carunculina cylindrellus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderUnionoida
FamilyUnionidae
GenusToxolasma (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1)

Information on the pale Lilliput pearly mussel is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org