Pale fox (Vulpes pallida)

Pale fox sitting
Loading more images and videos...

Pale fox fact file

Pale fox description

GenusVulpes (1)

The pale fox (Vulpes pallida) is one of the least known of all fox species, maybe in part due to its pale, sandy coat that blends in with its desert habitat, and its nocturnal behaviour. Its large ears look enormous against its small body and thin legs (2) (3), and it also has long whiskers and black rings surrounding the eyes (4). The long, bushy tail is reddish brown, tipped with black and a dark patch above the tail indicates the presence of a scent gland (2) (3).

Also known as
African sand fox, pallid fox..
Renard Pâlé.
Zorro Pálido.
Head-body length: 38 – 45 cm (2)
2 – 3.6 kg (2)

Pale fox biology

The nocturnal pale fox is thought to live in small family groups consisting of an adult male, an adult female and their young (5). They dig extensive dens, descending two to three metres and extending up to 15 metres, with the inner chambers lined with dry vegetation. These burrows allow the foxes to escape the heat of the day until dusk when they surface to search for food. Pale foxes primarily feed on fruits, berries and vegetable matter, and they possess well-developed molars suited to this largely herbivorous diet (3). However, they also sometimes catch and eat small animals such as rodents, lizards and invertebrates (2). From their diet, pale foxes obtain sufficient moisture to enable them to survive for the long, dry, hot seasons of their desert habitat (2).

Pale foxes are believed to give birth to litters of three to four pups, after a gestation period of only seven to eight weeks. The development of the young foxes is just as quick, with weaning of the pups taking place after six to eight weeks (3). A pale fox in captivity lived to the age of three, but it is thought that in the wild they live to at least twice this age (3).


Pale fox range

The pale fox occupies the band of African Sahel, south of the Sahara, from the Atlantic Ocean to the Red Sea. There are four subspecies recognised: V. p. pallida occurs in Sudan, V. p. edwardsi inhabits Mali and Senegal, V. p. harterti is found in northern Nigeria northwards to Niger and westwards to Burkina Faso, and V. p. oertzeni ranges from Libya, through Nigeria, northern Cameroon and Chad, south to Sudan (2) (3).


Pale fox habitat

The pale fox inhabits sandy and stony deserts and semi-desert areas, venturing south toward the more moist savannas (2) (3).


Pale fox status

The pale fox is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern


Pale fox threats

The pale fox is believed to be relatively widespread, and is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (1). However, potential threats to this species include any alterations to the unstable and fluctuating habitat band it occupies (2), and occasional persecution after killing domestic birds (3).


Pale fox conservation

It is thought likely that the pale fox occurs in some protected areas within its extensive range, but there is no conclusive information yet available. There are no known specific conservation measures in place for this species at present, and it remains one of the laest known canid species (1). The greatest need is to determine the status, biology and ecological requirements of the mysterious pale fox through further studies (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.

Find out more

For further information on the pale fox see:



This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:



A member of the Canidae family (the ‘dog’ family); which includes all living dogs, wolves, jackals and foxes.
Animals without a backbone.
Active at night.
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.


  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2013)
  2. Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Ltd, London.
  3. Sillero-Zubiri, C., Hoffmann, M. and Macdonald, D.W. (2004) Canids: Foxes, Wolves, Jackals and Dogs. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
  4. Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  5. Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.

Image credit

Pale fox sitting  
Pale fox sitting

© Markus Lilje

Markus Lilje
Rockjumper Birding Tours
Worldwide Birding Adventures
PO Box 13972, Cascades, 3202
South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 33 394 0225
Fax: +27 (88) 033 394 0225


Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pale fox (Vulpes pallida) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about



MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!