Pale fork-marked lemur (Phaner pallescens)

loading
Pale fork-marked lemur close up
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pale fork-marked lemur fact file

Pale fork-marked lemur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCheirogaleidae
GenusPhaner (1)

Information on the pale fork-marked lemur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Western fork-marked lemur.
Synonyms
Phaner furcifer pallescens.
Top

Pale fork-marked lemur status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (March, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Pale fork-marked lemur close up  
Pale fork-marked lemur close up

© Nicolas Cegalerba / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Pale fork-marked lemur (Phaner pallescens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog