Painted lady (Vanessa cardui)

loading
Painted lady butterfly
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Painted lady fact file

Painted lady description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderLepidoptera
FamilyNymphalidae
GenusVanessa (1)

The beautiful painted lady butterfly is a long-distance migratory species, and is easily recognised by its orange and black patterns and white spots (1). The caterpillar reaches 2.8 cm in length, has a black body with white dots, yellowish-black spines, and a yellow line along each side (3).

Synonyms
Cynthia cardui.
Size
Wingspan: 5-6 cm (1)
Top

Painted lady biology

In Britain, one or more generations may be produced during a single year, depending on the climate (2). The female lays eggs singly on the upperside of leaves of the foodplants (3). The eggs hatch after around a week, and the caterpillars create a tent-like shelter of leaves spun together with silk, within which feeding takes place. They pupate inside these shelters, and the adults emerge after around two weeks (3). In 1997 it was first shown that adults are able to overwinter in Britain, although it is not known if adults are capable of breeding after overwintering (2). There is currently no evidence to suggest that this species migrates south at the end of the season (2). In some years, the migration of this species involves enormous numbers of individuals; in 1996, many millions of painted ladies arrived in Britain, and the event made the headlines at the time (2).

Top

Painted lady range

Every year this species migrates northwards from 'source populations' in North Africa, central Asia and the Middle East to Europe, including Britain and Ireland, where it breeds. Numbers peak in late summer. This species has a worldwide distribution, but is absent from South America. Some authorities claim that the race found in Australia is a separate species (2).

Top

Painted lady habitat

Found in a huge variety of habitats. Adults seem to prefer open areas with good populations of thistles (Cirsium and Carduus spp.), which are used as foodplants for the caterpillars, although a very wide range of foodplants may be used, including common nettle (Urtica dioica) and viper's bugloss (Echium vulgare) (2).

Top

Painted lady status

Not listed under any conservation designations or legislation (2).

Top

Painted lady threats

The appearance of this species in Britain, and indeed its survival as a whole, relies on the persistence of suitable habitat in its source populations, outside of Europe (2).

Top

Painted lady conservation

No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Top

Find out more

For more on this species see: The Millennium Atlas of Butterflies in Britain and Europe (2001). By Asher, J., et al. Published by Oxford University Press. For more on butterflies and their conservation see the Butterfly Conservation website:
http://www.butterfly-conservation.org

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Pupate
The process of forming a pupa, the stage in an insect's development, when huge changes occur that reorganise the larval form into the adult form. In butterflies the pupa is also called a chrysalis.
Top

References

  1. Carter, D. (1992) Butterflies and moths. Dorling Kindersley, London.
  2. Asher, J., Warren, M., Fox, R., Harding, P., Jeffcoate, G. & Jeffcoate, S. (2001) The Millennium Atlas of Butterflies in Britain and Ireland. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  3. Carter, D. & Hargreaves, B. (1986) A field guide to caterpillars of butterflies and moths in Britain and Europe. William Collins & Sons Ltd, London.
X
Close

Image credit

Painted lady butterfly  
Painted lady butterfly

© David Element

David Element
david.element@ukgateway.net
http://www.david.element.ukgateway.net

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Painted lady (Vanessa cardui) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Wisconsin's Northwoods eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS