Friday 17 May
Painted finch (Emblema pictum)
- The compact, ball-like nest of the painted finch is one of the smallest nests built by an Australian grassfinch, measuring just 100 to 130 mm in diameter.
- Despite its striking plumage, the painted finch blends in well to its surroundings when foraging on the ground.
Painted finch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Painted finch description
Despite being a highly distinctive species with striking plumage, the painted finch (Emblema pictum) blends surprisingly well into its surroundings, with its brown upperparts and wings providing camouflage when feeding on the ground (3).
The male painted finch has a conspicuous red forehead and face (2) (3), contrasting starkly with the black breast (2). A jagged scarlet line extends down the mid-line of the breast and belly, while the sides of the breast, belly and flanks are black and marked with white spots and bars (2) (3). These spots and bars are larger on the flanks than on the breast (2). The painted finch’s tail is deep brown above and a dark brownish-grey below (3). The rump and uppertail-coverts of the male painted finch are rich scarlet, and highly conspicuous when the bird is in flight, while the undertail-coverts are black (2) (3).
The painted finch has a long, slender, pointed bill (2) (3), which in the male is black above with a red tip, and red below with a whitish to pale bluish base. The eyes are dark brown, often with a whitish outer rim and a grey eye ring, while the legs are fleshy pink (2).
The adult female painted finch looks much like the adult male, although the red colouration of the face is duller and is restricted to the lores, cheeks and the stripe above the eye (2) (3). The jagged red stripe down the centre of the belly and breast is also less extensive, while the underparts are generally a duller brownish-black and more obviously spotted (3). The red on the upper part of the female’s bill is restricted to the tip (2). The juvenile painted finch is similar in appearance to the adult female, but its upperparts are duller and browner, it lacks the red colouration on its face, and it has mottled spots on the sides of the breast and flanks (2) (3). It has a black bill, which becomes paler, almost pinkish, on the lower part (2), and its eyes are grey-brown (3).
Despite the painted finch being generally less vocal than other Australian grassfinches, its calls are among the loudest and harshest of this species group (3). Its contact calls have been described as being scratchy and staccato (3), and sound like ‘trut, chek-chek’ or ‘ced up, cheddy-up’ (2). The painted finch’s song is given by the male during courtship and also when alone (3), and has a wheezy, chattering quality (2). In response to danger near the nest site, the female painted finch emits a rattling call (3).
- Also known as
- emblema finch, mountain-finch, painted firetail, painted firetail finch, painted grassfinch. Top
BirdLife International - Painted finch:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- The catching of prey by plucking it from or within foliage.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The space between a bird’s bill and eyes.
IUCN Red List (October, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D.A. (2010) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 15: Weavers to New World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Forshaw, J., Shephard, M. and Pridham, A. (2012) Grassfinches in Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Sibley, C.G. and Monroe Jr, B. (1991) Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, Connecticut.
- Thomas, R., Thomas, S., Andrew, D. and McBride, A. (2011) The Complete Guide to Finding the Birds of Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Victoria, Australia.
BirdLife International - Painted finch (October, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Painted finch biology
Generally a resident species (2) (3), the painted finch usually only moves large distances during years of exceptional inland rain, when it may disperse hundreds of kilometres south of its usual range (2).
Foraging in pairs or in small flocks, the painted finch spends much time on the ground (2), searching for grass seeds, particularly spinifex grass seeds, which it gleans from among grass tussocks or rocks with its long, pointed bill. The painted finch occasionally also eats fruit or blades of grass (2) (3).
Breeding in the painted finch occurs at almost any time of the year (2), although the exact timing is influenced by rainfall and depends on the location. Courtship usually occurs on the ground, and either involves both sexes picking up twigs or other items and dropping them, or a greeting display. The greeting display involves the male painted finch raising its body feathers and singing to the female while regularly pivoting its head from side to side (2) (3).
Before nest building begins, a poorly constructed platform of small stones, clods of earth, bark and twigs is laid on the ground in a well-concealed area or within a clump of spinifex grass (2) (3). The nest is then built on top of this structure, and is a compact ball formed from grass, stems and rootlets, which is lined with soft material such as plant down and hairy seeds (2). The opening of the nest is often decorated with a piece of charcoal (3).
The female painted finch lays a clutch of 3 to 5 eggs (2), which are thought to be incubated for 13 to 14 days by both the male and the female (2) (3). Painted finch chicks hatch naked, with pinkish skin, and do not leave the nest until they are 21 to 25 days old. After this time, the chicks are fed by both adults for a further two weeks, and begin courtship behaviour at ten weeks old (2).Top
Painted finch range
The painted finch occurs in the arid and semi-arid interior of Australia (2) (4), with its widespread but patchy distribution ranging across western and central Australia, including Western Australia, the Northern Territory, western Queensland and South Australia (2) (3) (4). This species is also found on Depuch, Angel and West Lewis Islands, and is seen occasionally on Barrow Island (3).Top
Painted finch habitat
The painted finch is found in arid and semi-arid zones (2) (3) (4) (5), in rocky areas with a ground cover of spinifex grass (3) (4) (5). This includes rocky outcrops (3), stone deserts, gorges and rocky hills with Acacia scrub and spinifex grasslands, as well as orchards (2). Usually found near a source of water (2) (3), the painted finch is known to occur far inland in dry parts of Australia during times of good water availability (2).Top
Painted finch status
The painted finch is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Painted finch threatsTop
Painted finch conservation
The painted finch is not currently considered to be threatened, and so there are no known conservation measures in place for this species at present.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the painted finch:
Learn more about bird conservation in Australia:
Find out more about conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.