Paddleweed (Halophila ovalis)

Also known as: Seagrass
Synonyms: Halophila gaudichaudii, Halophila major, Halophila mikii, Halophila okinawensis
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderHydrocharitales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
GenusHalophila (1)

Paddleweed is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on paddleweed is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org